837 Upper Burris Rd is a 2,252 square foot house on a 1 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Canton data, we estimate the home's value is $267,487.
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$119Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$267,487
$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 29% lower than the average sale price ($376K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,748 (+12.1%)
$23,520 + $43,080
$66,600
2024
$1,560 (+21.9%)
$23,520 + $43,080
$66,600
2023
$1,280 (+34.6%)
$14,160 + $35,080
$49,240
2022
$950 (+12.2%)
$14,160 + $35,080
$49,240
2021
$847 (+9.4%)
$10,480 + $19,360
$29,840
2020
$774 (+34.3%)
$10,480 + $19,360
$29,840
2019
$576
$10,480 + $9,800
$20,280
2018
$576 (−3.5%)
$10,480 + $9,800
$20,280
2017
$597 (+1.0%)
$10,480 + $10,240
$20,720
2016
$591 (−0.7%)
$10,480 + $9,840
$20,320
2014
$595 (−28.5%)
$10,000 + $10,200
$20,200
2013
$833 (−3.8%)
$10,000 + $17,800
$27,800
2012
$865 (−10.7%)
$10,480 + $18,320
$28,800
2011
$969 (−3.0%)
$12,480 + $20,680
$33,160
2010
$1,000 (+2.9%)
$14,000 + $21,200
$35,200
2009
$971
$14,000 + $22,240
$36,240
2008
$971
$14,000 + $22,240
$36,240
Tax history for 837 Upper Burris Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,748 (+12.1%)
$23,520 + $43,080
$66,600
2024
$1,560 (+21.9%)
$23,520 + $43,080
$66,600
2023
$1,280 (+34.6%)
$14,160 + $35,080
$49,240
2022
$950 (+12.2%)
$14,160 + $35,080
$49,240
2021
$847 (+9.4%)
$10,480 + $19,360
$29,840
2020
$774 (+34.3%)
$10,480 + $19,360
$29,840
2019
$576
$10,480 + $9,800
$20,280
2018
$576 (−3.5%)
$10,480 + $9,800
$20,280
2017
$597 (+1.0%)
$10,480 + $10,240
$20,720
2016
$591 (−0.7%)
$10,480 + $9,840
$20,320
2014
$595 (−28.5%)
$10,000 + $10,200
$20,200
2013
$833 (−3.8%)
$10,000 + $17,800
$27,800
2012
$865 (−10.7%)
$10,480 + $18,320
$28,800
2011
$969 (−3.0%)
$12,480 + $20,680
$33,160
2010
$1,000 (+2.9%)
$14,000 + $21,200
$35,200
2009
$971
$14,000 + $22,240
$36,240
2008
$971
$14,000 + $22,240
$36,240
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R80
Estate Residential District
The purpose of this district is to permit for sale residential development in those areas that are expected to become more nearly urban in character. The areas involved are generally in transition from agricultural to residential development and are considered appropriate for low density residential development and for sale communities. Limited agricultural uses, such as crop production and animal husbandry, on tracts of five acres or more are also compatible with this district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Fire house
Police station
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Sep 28, 2023 • Active
Electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 1 Story 1 Opening
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Improvement Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HUBERT CLOER
Living Sq. Ft: 2,252
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,172
Building Sq. Ft: 2,252
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LL 145,180; 14TH D PB 76 PG 88
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 576
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,560
Municipality Name: COUNTY DISTRICT 14
Acres: 1
Front Footage: 200
Zoning Code: R80
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,252
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1950
Year Renovated: 1950
County: Cherokee County
APN: 14N13 090 A
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Clayton Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Teasley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.3mi
6/10
Cherokee High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, GA • 30114
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
30
59
37
70
45
77
53
77
60
85
67
90
72
83
67
82
65
74
53
65
46
55
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$255,000 – $308,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,675 in fees.3 minutes to get started.