300 Shinall Gaines Rd NW is a 3,817 square foot house on a 4.64 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Cartersville data, we estimate the home's value is $663,940.
Single-familyProperty Type
2006Year Built
4.64 acresLot Size
$174Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$663,940
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 77% higher than the average sale price ($375K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,646 (+36.5%)
$46,715 + $222,900
$269,615
2024
$1,938 (+56.4%)
$46,715 + $222,900
$269,615
2023
$1,239 (−70.4%)
$23,930 + $187,200
$211,130
2022
$4,183 (+26.2%)
$23,607 + $171,720
$195,327
2021
$3,315 (−4.1%)
$23,607 + $131,040
$154,647
2020
$3,458 (+16.7%)
$23,607 + $131,040
$154,647
2019
$2,963 (−0.3%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2018
$2,972 (−0.4%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2017
$2,985 (−0.7%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2016
$3,005 (+19.8%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2014
$2,508 (+10.2%)
$13,560 + $101,040
$114,600
2013
$2,276 (−17.4%)
$14,920 + $95,320
$110,240
2012
$2,757 (−17.3%)
$14,920 + $122,080
$137,000
2011
$3,334
2010
$3,334 (−0.3%)
$14,920 + $144,600
$159,520
2009
$3,345
$14,920 + $144,600
$159,520
2008
$3,345
$14,920 + $144,600
$159,520
Tax history for 300 Shinall Gaines Rd NW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,646 (+36.5%)
$46,715 + $222,900
$269,615
2024
$1,938 (+56.4%)
$46,715 + $222,900
$269,615
2023
$1,239 (−70.4%)
$23,930 + $187,200
$211,130
2022
$4,183 (+26.2%)
$23,607 + $171,720
$195,327
2021
$3,315 (−4.1%)
$23,607 + $131,040
$154,647
2020
$3,458 (+16.7%)
$23,607 + $131,040
$154,647
2019
$2,963 (−0.3%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2018
$2,972 (−0.4%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2017
$2,985 (−0.7%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2016
$3,005 (+19.8%)
$13,560 + $121,800
$135,360
2014
$2,508 (+10.2%)
$13,560 + $101,040
$114,600
2013
$2,276 (−17.4%)
$14,920 + $95,320
$110,240
2012
$2,757 (−17.3%)
$14,920 + $122,080
$137,000
2011
$3,334
2010
$3,334 (−0.3%)
$14,920 + $144,600
$159,520
2009
$3,345
$14,920 + $144,600
$159,520
2008
$3,345
$14,920 + $144,600
$159,520
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residential District (Conventional Or Industrialized Single-Family Housing)
The R-1 residential district is established primarily to encourage the development of smaller lot single-family developments, for conventional or industrialized homes. The R-1 district is a residential district.