Pre-Foreclosure Short Sale-all offers must be approved in writing by lender; property sold 'As-Is.'SELLER'S DISCLOSURE AVAILABLE;SELLER TO CHOOSE CLOSING ATTORNEY.EM HELD BY RE/MAX ADVANCED.
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
0.35 acresLot Size
$271Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by ELAINE CARPENTER• RE/MAX Advanced
Bought with V SUE JOHNSON• MWB Realty, Inc
Source:FMLS #3818194
Redfin Estimate
$438,113
$263K since sold in February 2010$12K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.5% lower than the average sale price ($490K) of 6 comparable homes.
Pre-Foreclosure Short Sale-all offers must be approved in writing by lender; property sold 'As-Is.'SELLER'S DISCLOSURE AVAILABLE;SELLER TO CHOOSE CLOSING ATTORNEY.EM HELD BY RE/MAX ADVANCED.
Public Records
Nov 6, 1991
Sold
$111,000
$69/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,135 (+1.2%)
$45,120 + $135,080
$180,200
2024
$5,075 (+15.5%)
$45,120 + $135,080
$180,200
2023
$4,395 (+11.0%)
$45,120 + $125,560
$170,680
2022
$3,959 (+2.2%)
$44,000 + $79,560
$123,560
2021
$3,875 (−3.7%)
$44,000 + $75,920
$119,920
2020
$4,022 (+8.0%)
$44,000 + $75,920
$119,920
2019
$3,722 (+8.4%)
$44,000 + $70,800
$114,800
2018
$3,434 (−1.1%)
$44,000 + $58,760
$102,760
2017
$3,471 (+13.6%)
$44,000 + $58,760
$102,760
2016
$3,056 (+25.9%)
$29,960 + $60,240
$90,200
2014
$2,427 (−8.5%)
$29,960 + $56,080
$86,040
2013
$2,653 (−4.6%)
$29,960 + $52,080
$82,040
2012
$2,780 (−6.9%)
$29,960 + $52,080
$82,040
2011
$2,987 (−7.5%)
$25,680 + $59,808
$85,488
2010
$3,228 (+7.3%)
$25,680 + $76,640
$102,320
2008
$3,008
Tax history for 2338 Wineleas Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,135 (+1.2%)
$45,120 + $135,080
$180,200
2024
$5,075 (+15.5%)
$45,120 + $135,080
$180,200
2023
$4,395 (+11.0%)
$45,120 + $125,560
$170,680
2022
$3,959 (+2.2%)
$44,000 + $79,560
$123,560
2021
$3,875 (−3.7%)
$44,000 + $75,920
$119,920
2020
$4,022 (+8.0%)
$44,000 + $75,920
$119,920
2019
$3,722 (+8.4%)
$44,000 + $70,800
$114,800
2018
$3,434 (−1.1%)
$44,000 + $58,760
$102,760
2017
$3,471 (+13.6%)
$44,000 + $58,760
$102,760
2016
$3,056 (+25.9%)
$29,960 + $60,240
$90,200
2014
$2,427 (−8.5%)
$29,960 + $56,080
$86,040
2013
$2,653 (−4.6%)
$29,960 + $52,080
$82,040
2012
$2,780 (−6.9%)
$29,960 + $52,080
$82,040
2011
$2,987 (−7.5%)
$25,680 + $59,808
$85,488
2010
$3,228 (+7.3%)
$25,680 + $76,640
$102,320
2008
$3,008
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-75
Residential Medium Lot-75 District
The purpose and intent of the board of commissioners in establishing the R-75 (Residential Medium Lot-75) District is as follows: To provide for the protection of neighborhoods within the county where lots have a minimum area of ten thousand square feet; To provide for compatible infill development in neighborhoods; To provide protections for existing development as new subdivisions are created; To provide flexibility in design on the interior of new development while protecting surrounding development; To assure that the uses and structures authorized in the R-75 (Residential Medium Lot-75) District are those uses and structures designed to serve the housing, recreational, educational, religious, and social needs of the neighborhood; To provide for appropriately sized accessible and useable open space in new developments for health, recreational and social opportunities for county residents; To implement the future development map of the county's most current comprehensive plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Golf related
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 360
Basement Finish: Completely Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Block
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Ranch
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NORTH DECATUR HEIGHTS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,619
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,259
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,619
Building Sq. Ft: 3,238
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,246
Legal Lot Number: 8
Legal Block Number: M
Municipality Name: UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 0.35
Depth Footage: 188
Front Footage: 75
Zoning Code: R75
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,619
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.35 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: 1993
County: DeKalb County
APN: 18 050 02 008
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fernbank Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
8/10
Druid Hills Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
5/10
Druid Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
North Decatur sits between Decatur and Druid Hills, with a mix of older ranch homes and newer construction spread across quiet, tree-lined streets. It's close to Emory University and the CDC, with easy access to both downtown Decatur and the Druid...
DeKalb County offers diverse lifestyles, from established communities like Decatur and Avondale Estates to suburban neighborhoods throughout North and East DeKalb. Known for its culture, dining, green spaces, and MARTA access, DeKalb attracts buyers...