Spacious brick ranch, 3bed/1bath with country kitchen and fam room, large backyard, located in stable neighborhood. Hardwoods throughout, minor TLC, perfect for first time homebuyer or solid investment property. Close to I-20 and I-285; No discl Seller's attny. Up to 3.5% in closing costs for own oc
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
10,454 sq ftLot Size
$170Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by CHARITA GRAY• Urbanscape Realty, Inc.
Bought with WILLIAM WYATT• Re Source Realty Brokers, Inc
Source:FMLS #3793631
Redfin Estimate
$216,669
$152K since sold in December 2009$8,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.6% lower than the average sale price ($260K) of 5 comparable homes.
Spacious brick ranch, 3bed/1bath with country kitchen and fam room, large backyard, located in stable neighborhood. Hardwoods throughout, minor TLC, perfect for first time homebuyer or solid investment property. Close to I-20 and I-285; No discl Seller's attny. Up to 3.5% in closing costs for own oc
Public Records
Nov 19, 2003
Sold
$155,000
$122/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 18, 2003
Sold
$90,000
$71/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,603 (+22.9%)
$29,120 + $42,920
$72,040
2024
$2,933 (+2.0%)
$29,120 + $42,920
$72,040
2023
$2,876 (−3.5%)
$15,904 + $40,896
$56,800
2022
$2,980 (+3.6%)
$16,920 + $43,200
$60,120
2021
$2,876 (+55.4%)
$16,000 + $41,760
$57,760
2020
$1,851
$16,000 + $41,760
$57,760
2019
$1,851 (−0.2%)
$3,880 + $30,520
$34,400
2018
$1,854 (+44.8%)
$3,880 + $30,520
$34,400
2017
$1,281 (−0.2%)
$3,880 + $30,520
$34,400
2016
$1,283 (+35.5%)
$3,880 + $17,440
$21,320
2014
$947 (+28.9%)
$3,880 + $19,080
$22,960
2013
$735
$4,240 + $4,440
$8,680
2012
$735 (−9.8%)
$4,240 + $4,440
$8,680
2011
$815 (−50.4%)
$4,240 + $6,416
$10,656
2010
$1,643 (−19.3%)
$14,702 + $17,778
$32,480
2008
$2,036
Tax history for 3202 Canary Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,603 (+22.9%)
$29,120 + $42,920
$72,040
2024
$2,933 (+2.0%)
$29,120 + $42,920
$72,040
2023
$2,876 (−3.5%)
$15,904 + $40,896
$56,800
2022
$2,980 (+3.6%)
$16,920 + $43,200
$60,120
2021
$2,876 (+55.4%)
$16,000 + $41,760
$57,760
2020
$1,851
$16,000 + $41,760
$57,760
2019
$1,851 (−0.2%)
$3,880 + $30,520
$34,400
2018
$1,854 (+44.8%)
$3,880 + $30,520
$34,400
2017
$1,281 (−0.2%)
$3,880 + $30,520
$34,400
2016
$1,283 (+35.5%)
$3,880 + $17,440
$21,320
2014
$947 (+28.9%)
$3,880 + $19,080
$22,960
2013
$735
$4,240 + $4,440
$8,680
2012
$735 (−9.8%)
$4,240 + $4,440
$8,680
2011
$815 (−50.4%)
$4,240 + $6,416
$10,656
2010
$1,643 (−19.3%)
$14,702 + $17,778
$32,480
2008
$2,036
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-75
Residential Medium Lot-75 District
The purpose and intent of the board of commissioners in establishing the R-75 (Residential Medium Lot-75) District is as follows: To provide for the protection of neighborhoods within the county where lots have a minimum area of ten thousand square feet; To provide for compatible infill development in neighborhoods; To provide protections for existing development as new subdivisions are created; To provide flexibility in design on the interior of new development while protecting surrounding development; To assure that the uses and structures authorized in the R-75 (Residential Medium Lot-75) District are those uses and structures designed to serve the housing, recreational, educational, religious, and social needs of the neighborhood; To provide for appropriately sized accessible and useable open space in new developments for health, recreational and social opportunities for county residents; To implement the future development map of the county's most current comprehensive plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Golf related
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Crawl-Space
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Block
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Ranch
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PLEASANT VALLEY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,274
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 994
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,274
Building Sq. Ft: 2,548
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 176
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,454
Legal Lot Number: 39
Legal Block Number: C
Municipality Name: UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 0.24
Depth Footage: 150
Front Footage: 70
Zoning Code: R75
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,274
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,454 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1954
Year Renovated: 1993
County: DeKalb County
APN: 15 199 10 039
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Peachcrest Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
2/10
Mary Mcleod Bethune Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.4mi
2/10
Towers High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
1/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
DeKalb County offers diverse lifestyles, from established communities like Decatur and Avondale Estates to suburban neighborhoods throughout North and East DeKalb. Known for its culture, dining, green spaces, and MARTA access, DeKalb attracts buyers...