209 Apple Valley Rd is a 1,356 square foot house on a 10,019 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Macon data, we estimate the home's value is $155,550.
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
10,019 sq ftLot Size
$115Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$155,550
$2,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 39.5% higher than the average sale price ($111K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,152 (−1.3%)
$6,000 + $48,493
$54,493
2024
$1,167 (+84.7%)
$6,000 + $48,493
$54,493
2023
$632 (−51.6%)
$6,000 + $43,875
$49,875
2022
$1,304 (+16.6%)
$7,820 + $36,852
$44,672
2021
$1,118 (−9.3%)
$5,984 + $30,443
$36,427
2020
$1,233 (+14.5%)
$5,440 + $33,331
$38,771
2019
$1,077 (+9.4%)
$5,100 + $29,410
$34,510
2018
$984 (+33.6%)
$5,100 + $23,528
$28,628
2017
$737 (+8.4%)
$5,100 + $21,567
$26,667
2016
$680 (+4.8%)
$5,100 + $21,567
$26,667
2015
$649 (+99.7%)
$5,100 + $21,776
$26,876
2014
$325
$5,100 + $21,776
$26,876
Tax history for 209 Apple Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,152 (−1.3%)
$6,000 + $48,493
$54,493
2024
$1,167 (+84.7%)
$6,000 + $48,493
$54,493
2023
$632 (−51.6%)
$6,000 + $43,875
$49,875
2022
$1,304 (+16.6%)
$7,820 + $36,852
$44,672
2021
$1,118 (−9.3%)
$5,984 + $30,443
$36,427
2020
$1,233 (+14.5%)
$5,440 + $33,331
$38,771
2019
$1,077 (+9.4%)
$5,100 + $29,410
$34,510
2018
$984 (+33.6%)
$5,100 + $23,528
$28,628
2017
$737 (+8.4%)
$5,100 + $21,567
$26,667
2016
$680 (+4.8%)
$5,100 + $21,567
$26,667
2015
$649 (+99.7%)
$5,100 + $21,776
$26,876
2014
$325
$5,100 + $21,776
$26,876
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1A
Single-Family Residential District
R-1A Single-Family Residential Districts are established to provide for low density residential development (although allowing a greater density of development than that allowed in R-1AAA Single-Family Residential District). The R-1A districts differ in the density of development allowed by varying the lot area and width and the yard size requirements. Duplexes and other uses designed to serve governmental, educational, religious, recreational, and other immediate needs of this district are allowed as conditional uses, subject to those requirements which provide for the protection of the single-family, low density, residential character of the district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Slab
Exterior Wall: Frame/Vinyl
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: APPLE VALLEY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,356
Building Sq. Ft: 1,626
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: APPLE VALLEY
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 270
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,019
Legal Lot Number: 106
Municipality Name: MACON-BIBB
Acres: 0.23
Zoning Code: R-1A
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,356
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,019 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: —
County: Bibb County
APN: W0900201
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bernd Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
5/10
Appling Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.2mi
3/10
Northeast High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.2mi
1/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 107° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
67% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Macon, GA • 31217
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
56
34
65
43
74
48
80
56
82
63
88
70
93
74
89
71
86
66
78
54
71
48
61
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 5.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
5.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$148,000 – $179,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Macon. 3 minutes to get started.