744 Forest Hill Rd is a 2,936 square foot house on a 10.38 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Macon data, we estimate the home's value is $428,177.
Single-familyProperty Type
1951Year Built
10.38 acresLot Size
$146Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$428,177
$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 65.4% higher than the average sale price ($259K) of 4 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,630 (+16.9%)
$73,062 + $76,620
$149,682
2025
$3,105 (+1.0%)
$73,062 + $76,620
$149,682
2024
$3,073 (+7.0%)
$52,767 + $75,274
$128,041
2023
$2,873 (−30.5%)
$52,767 + $60,363
$113,130
2022
$4,136 (+27.4%)
$47,097 + $72,379
$119,476
2021
$3,247 (+6.0%)
$40,954 + $51,496
$92,450
2020
$3,064 (−0.8%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2019
$3,089 (−5.6%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2018
$3,274 (+10.7%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2017
$2,957 (+8.3%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2016
$2,730 (+6.0%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2015
$2,576 (+73.4%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2014
$1,486
$40,954 + $44,298
$85,252
Tax history for 744 Forest Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$3,630 (+16.9%)
$73,062 + $76,620
$149,682
2025
$3,105 (+1.0%)
$73,062 + $76,620
$149,682
2024
$3,073 (+7.0%)
$52,767 + $75,274
$128,041
2023
$2,873 (−30.5%)
$52,767 + $60,363
$113,130
2022
$4,136 (+27.4%)
$47,097 + $72,379
$119,476
2021
$3,247 (+6.0%)
$40,954 + $51,496
$92,450
2020
$3,064 (−0.8%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2019
$3,089 (−5.6%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2018
$3,274 (+10.7%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2017
$2,957 (+8.3%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2016
$2,730 (+6.0%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2015
$2,576 (+73.4%)
$40,954 + $44,970
$85,924
2014
$1,486
$40,954 + $44,298
$85,252
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1AAA
Single-Family Residential District
The R-1AAA Single-Family Residential Districts are established as districts in which the principal use of land is for low density residential development. Structures and uses, specifically enumerated below, which are designed to serve governmental, educational, religious, recreational, and other immediate needs of these districts may be allowed as conditional uses subject to requirements which provide for the protection of the single-family, low density, residential character of the respective districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 192
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Block
Exterior Wall: Wood
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: FOREST HILLS
Living Sq. Ft: 2,936
Building Sq. Ft: 2,938
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: FOREST HILL
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 576
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 452,153
Legal Lot Number: 340
Legal Block Number: A
Municipality Name: MACON-BIBB
Acres: 10.38
Zoning Code: R-1AAA
County Use Description: RES-SMALL TRACT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,936
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10.38 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1951
Year Renovated: —
County: Bibb County
APN: M0540076
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Rosa Taylor Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
2/10
Howard Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.7mi
4/10
Howard High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.7mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 108° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
62% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Macon, GA • 31210
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
54
34
64
42
74
48
80
55
82
62
88
69
92
73
84
70
85
65
74
55
70
48
59
39
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 5.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
5.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$407,000 – $493,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Macon. 3 minutes to get started.