As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$518
$52,000 + $123,468
$175,468
2024
$518 (+41.7%)
$52,000 + $171,240
$223,240
2023
$366 (−29.4%)
$36,000 + $122,936
$158,936
2022
$518 (−2.2%)
$30,000 + $57,920
$87,920
2021
$529 (+0.3%)
$30,000 + $57,920
$87,920
2020
$528 (+4.5%)
$24,800 + $52,656
$77,456
2019
$505
$24,800 + $52,656
$77,456
2018
$505 (+56.5%)
$20,000 + $48,628
$68,628
2017
$323 (+39.6%)
$8,000 + $48,628
$56,628
2016
$231 (−11.5%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2014
$261 (−3.6%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2013
$271 (−3.1%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2012
$279 (−42.6%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2011
$487 (+8.6%)
2010
$448
2009
$448 (+109.4%)
2008
$214
Tax history for 144 Manning Rd SW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$518
$52,000 + $123,468
$175,468
2024
$518 (+41.7%)
$52,000 + $171,240
$223,240
2023
$366 (−29.4%)
$36,000 + $122,936
$158,936
2022
$518 (−2.2%)
$30,000 + $57,920
$87,920
2021
$529 (+0.3%)
$30,000 + $57,920
$87,920
2020
$528 (+4.5%)
$24,800 + $52,656
$77,456
2019
$505
$24,800 + $52,656
$77,456
2018
$505 (+56.5%)
$20,000 + $48,628
$68,628
2017
$323 (+39.6%)
$8,000 + $48,628
$56,628
2016
$231 (−11.5%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2014
$261 (−3.6%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2013
$271 (−3.1%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2012
$279 (−42.6%)
$8,000 + $35,264
$43,264
2011
$487 (+8.6%)
2010
$448
2009
$448 (+109.4%)
2008
$214
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RA6
Single-Family Residential Attached District
The RA-6 district is intended to provide suitable areas for single-family attached housing at medium densities. These districts may also serve as transitional zones between light commercial/office uses and districts reserved for lower density single-family uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 16
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Brick
Building Style Type: Duplex
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Asphalt
Building Type: Duplex
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,781
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,253
Building Sq. Ft: 2,781
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 10 BLOCK B
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Off Street
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,064
Legal Lot Number: 10
Legal Block Number: B
Municipality Name: MARIETTA
Acres: 0.1851
Depth Footage: 84
Front Footage: 96
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: MARIETTA
Tax Area: MARIETTA
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,781
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,064 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: —
County: Cobb County
APN: 16122500280
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Burruss Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Marietta Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Marietta High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
As the Cobb County seat, Marietta blends vibrant history with suburban convenience. Historic Marietta Square, residents enjoy the Strand Theatre, Marietta Square Market, and Kennesaw Mountain trails. Housing options range from historic Whitlock...
Avenue homes to established swim/tennis neighborhoods