Cozy bungalow style home in need of some TLC. Perfect home for investors looking to expand their portfolio. This home offers single level living on a spacious fenced in lot. Detached one car garage w/electricity and storage building in rear of home. Close proximity to Town Center Mall, dining, shopping and easy access to interstate. No HOA. ESTATE HOME SOLD AS IS WITH BUYER RIGHT TO INSPECT.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
0.46 acresLot Size
$236Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Christy Massey• Vibe Realty, LLC
Bought with Cassie Smith• 1 Look Real Estate
Source:FMLS #7083564
Redfin Estimate
$190,222
$9,778 since sold in October 2022$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 47.2% lower than the average sale price ($360K) of 6 comparable homes.
Cozy bungalow style home in need of some TLC. Perfect home for investors looking to expand their portfolio. This home offers single level living on a spacious fenced in lot. Detached one car garage w/electricity and storage building in rear of home. Close proximity to Town Center Mall, dining, shopping and easy access to interstate. No HOA. ESTATE HOME SOLD AS IS WITH BUYER RIGHT TO INSPECT.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,410
$24,960 + $55,040
$80,000
2024
$2,412
$24,960 + $55,040
$80,000
2023
$2,412 (+4.3%)
$24,960 + $55,040
$80,000
2022
$2,313 (+18.1%)
$24,000 + $52,220
$76,220
2021
$1,958 (+8.6%)
$18,000 + $46,528
$64,528
2020
$1,804
$16,000 + $43,440
$59,440
2019
$1,804 (+55.3%)
$16,000 + $43,440
$59,440
2018
$1,161 (+275.5%)
$16,000 + $22,268
$38,268
2017
$309 (−0.2%)
$16,000 + $22,268
$38,268
2016
$310 (−5.5%)
$16,000 + $22,268
$38,268
2014
$328 (−1.9%)
$17,280 + $20,256
$37,536
2013
$334 (−1.6%)
$17,280 + $20,256
$37,536
2012
$340
$17,280 + $20,256
$37,536
2011
$340 (+16.3%)
2010
$292
2009
$292 (+8.8%)
2008
$269
Tax history for 2609 Chambers Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,410
$24,960 + $55,040
$80,000
2024
$2,412
$24,960 + $55,040
$80,000
2023
$2,412 (+4.3%)
$24,960 + $55,040
$80,000
2022
$2,313 (+18.1%)
$24,000 + $52,220
$76,220
2021
$1,958 (+8.6%)
$18,000 + $46,528
$64,528
2020
$1,804
$16,000 + $43,440
$59,440
2019
$1,804 (+55.3%)
$16,000 + $43,440
$59,440
2018
$1,161 (+275.5%)
$16,000 + $22,268
$38,268
2017
$309 (−0.2%)
$16,000 + $22,268
$38,268
2016
$310 (−5.5%)
$16,000 + $22,268
$38,268
2014
$328 (−1.9%)
$17,280 + $20,256
$37,536
2013
$334 (−1.6%)
$17,280 + $20,256
$37,536
2012
$340
$17,280 + $20,256
$37,536
2011
$340 (+16.3%)
2010
$292
2009
$292 (+8.8%)
2008
$269
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.46 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
806
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Cobb County
APN
16058700280
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 10, 2026.
R-20
Single-Family Residential District
The R-20 district is established to provide locations for single-family residential uses or residentially compatible institutional and recreational uses which are within or on the edge of properties delineated for any residential category as defined and shown on the Cobb County Comprehensive Plan: A Policy Guide, adopted November 27, 1990. When residentially compatible institutional and recreational uses are developed within the R-20 district, they should be designed and built to ensure intensity and density compatibility with adjacent single-family detached dwellings and otherwise to implement the stated purpose and intent of this chapter.