Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Market trends in 30256, GA
Last updated July 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Buyer's market
Sale-to-List Price
98.3%
+4.9% MoM
Median sale price
$380K
$80K MoM
Avg. days on market
68d
3 days MoM
Recently sold homes
9
1 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 845 Hay Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,857 (+5.4%)
$10,224 + $113,994
$124,218
2024
$2,711 (+17.8%)
$10,224 + $113,994
$124,218
2023
$2,302 (+12.5%)
$12,121 + $99,843
$111,964
2022
$2,047 (+4.9%)
$9,324 + $63,123
$72,447
2021
$1,952 (−1.1%)
$3,773 + $63,123
$66,896
2020
$1,974 (+6.0%)
$3,773 + $63,123
$66,896
2019
$1,862
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2018
$1,864 (+0.8%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2017
$1,848 (+7.8%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2016
$1,715 (+62.9%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2015
$1,053 (−1.1%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2014
$1,065 (+6.0%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2013
$1,005 (−45.1%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2012
$1,829 (−0.6%)
2011
$1,841 (−1.5%)
2010
$1,869 (+11.6%)
2008
$1,675
Tax history for 845 Hay Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,857 (+5.4%)
$10,224 + $113,994
$124,218
2024
$2,711 (+17.8%)
$10,224 + $113,994
$124,218
2023
$2,302 (+12.5%)
$12,121 + $99,843
$111,964
2022
$2,047 (+4.9%)
$9,324 + $63,123
$72,447
2021
$1,952 (−1.1%)
$3,773 + $63,123
$66,896
2020
$1,974 (+6.0%)
$3,773 + $63,123
$66,896
2019
$1,862
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2018
$1,864 (+0.8%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2017
$1,848 (+7.8%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2016
$1,715 (+62.9%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2015
$1,053 (−1.1%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2014
$1,065 (+6.0%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2013
$1,005 (−45.1%)
$3,773 + $52,057
$55,830
2012
$1,829 (−0.6%)
2011
$1,841 (−1.5%)
2010
$1,869 (+11.6%)
2008
$1,675
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-R
Agricultural-Residential District
A-R Zoning Districts are intended to establish and preserve quiet areas where the primary activities are those of farming, agriculture, livestock, animal husbandry, timber cultivation and related uses consistent with responsibly maintaining the land resources of the county reserved for these purposes through best management practices, etc. Residences of a low-density nature which are compatible with these activities are also permitted. These districts are free from other uses which are incompatible with a low-density, agricultural-residential neighborhood
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Recreation
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,043
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Partial Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Masonry
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Roof Shape Type: Metal
Building Type: Single Family
Pool Information
Pool Type: L Shape
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: DAVID S BATCHELOR & MANDY S BA
Living Sq. Ft: 2,080
Building Sq. Ft: 3,123
# of Stories: 1.5
Legal Description: 845 HAY ROAD
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 688
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 87,120
Municipality Name: UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 2
Zoning Code: 001
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,080
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 2 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: —
County: Pike County
APN: 085 041 A
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pike County Elementary School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 6.3mi
6/10
Pike County Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.8mi
6/10
Pike County High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
7/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 108° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
53% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Meansville, GA • 30256
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
52
32
63
40
72
47
78
54
80
61
86
68
90
72
87
69
83
64
75
53
68
46
58
37
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.5 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.5 hrs
5.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$284,000 – $344,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Meansville. 3 minutes to get started.