1669 Pleasant Valley Rd is a 1,948 square foot house on a 5.75 acre lot with 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 31, 2025 for $300,000. Based on Redfin's Monroe data, we estimate the home's value is $256,567.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
5.75 acresLot Size
$132Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$256,567
$43K since sold in October 2025$3,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 29.1% lower than the average sale price ($362K) of 5 comparable homes.
ALL OFFERS ARE SUBJECT TO BANK APPROVAL. FEATURES AN INGROUND POOL. BEAUTIFUL CORNER LOT, THIS HOME NEEDS SOME TLC AND ALSO HAS LOTS OF POTENTAIL
FMLS #4320084
Sep 17, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Apr 23, 2012
Sold
$65,000
$33/sq ft
Mar 19, 2012
Pending
—
Feb 1, 2012
Listed
$80,000
$41/sq ft
ALL OFFERS ARE SUBJEXT TO BANK APPROVAL. POTENTIAL SHORT SALE. THIS HOMES SITS ON 5.75+/- ACRES AND FEATURES AN INGROUND POOL. THIS HOME SITS ON A CORNER LOT AND THE DIRT ROAD WILL BE PAVED VERY SOON. PRICED TO MOVE QUICK.
Public Records
Apr 30, 2012
Sold
$65,000
$33/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 16, 2008
Sold
$160,000
$82/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,399 (+6.0%)
$51,520 + $59,528
$111,048
2024
$3,205 (+2.2%)
$51,520 + $59,528
$111,048
2023
$3,136 (+6.9%)
$51,520 + $57,208
$108,728
2022
$2,935 (+18.9%)
$48,880 + $54,528
$103,408
2021
$2,469 (+3.8%)
$44,080 + $48,728
$92,808
2020
$2,379 (+5.9%)
$29,720 + $41,488
$71,208
2019
$2,247 (+1.0%)
$29,720 + $41,488
$71,208
2018
$2,225 (+2.2%)
$26,400 + $40,128
$66,528
2017
$2,177 (+21.4%)
$26,400 + $39,048
$65,448
2016
$1,793 (+1.9%)
$26,400 + $39,048
$65,448
2015
$1,760 (−0.5%)
$20,720 + $32,088
$52,808
2014
$1,768 (+8.5%)
$17,760 + $32,212
$49,972
2013
$1,629 (+1.6%)
$17,770 + $27,404
$45,174
2012
$1,603 (−1.1%)
$17,770 + $27,491
$45,261
2011
$1,620 (−12.8%)
$19,837 + $27,490
$47,327
2010
$1,857 (+1.6%)
$23,338 + $34,536
$57,874
2009
$1,828 (−7.5%)
$23,338 + $34,536
$57,874
2008
$1,976
$25,932 + $39,404
$65,336
Tax history for 1669 Pleasant Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,399 (+6.0%)
$51,520 + $59,528
$111,048
2024
$3,205 (+2.2%)
$51,520 + $59,528
$111,048
2023
$3,136 (+6.9%)
$51,520 + $57,208
$108,728
2022
$2,935 (+18.9%)
$48,880 + $54,528
$103,408
2021
$2,469 (+3.8%)
$44,080 + $48,728
$92,808
2020
$2,379 (+5.9%)
$29,720 + $41,488
$71,208
2019
$2,247 (+1.0%)
$29,720 + $41,488
$71,208
2018
$2,225 (+2.2%)
$26,400 + $40,128
$66,528
2017
$2,177 (+21.4%)
$26,400 + $39,048
$65,448
2016
$1,793 (+1.9%)
$26,400 + $39,048
$65,448
2015
$1,760 (−0.5%)
$20,720 + $32,088
$52,808
2014
$1,768 (+8.5%)
$17,760 + $32,212
$49,972
2013
$1,629 (+1.6%)
$17,770 + $27,404
$45,174
2012
$1,603 (−1.1%)
$17,770 + $27,491
$45,261
2011
$1,620 (−12.8%)
$19,837 + $27,490
$47,327
2010
$1,857 (+1.6%)
$23,338 + $34,536
$57,874
2009
$1,828 (−7.5%)
$23,338 + $34,536
$57,874
2008
$1,976
$25,932 + $39,404
$65,336
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A1
Rural Estate District
The A1 Rural Estate District is intended to preserve the rural character of the area. This area is characterized by large acreage tracts devoted to agricultural uses and sparsely populated residential areas. For this reason this district may also serve as a buffer zone between the major agricultural uses and intensive land development districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Educational/school
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 578
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Masonry
Exterior Wall: Brick Veneer
Building Type: Single Family
Pool Information
Pool Type: Vinyl
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WILLIAM L BROWN
Living Sq. Ft: 1,948
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,370
Building Sq. Ft: 1,948
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: 5.75AC
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 250,470
Municipality Name: WALTON COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 5.75
Zoning Code: A1
County Use Description: RES-SMALL TRACT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: WALTON COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,948
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5.75 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: 1982
County: Walton County
APN: C1820001
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harmony Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
4/10
Carver Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
6/10
Monroe Area High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
9/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, GA • 30655
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
51
31
61
39
71
46
77
53
78
61
86
68
91
72
86
68
82
64
74
52
66
46
57
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$244,000 – $296,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Monroe. 3 minutes to get started.