1980 Pleasant Valley Rd is a 1,306 square foot house on a 0.69 acre lot with 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Monroe data, we estimate the home's value is $199,155.
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
0.69 acresLot Size
$152Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$199,155
$2,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 32.2% lower than the average sale price ($294K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,383 (+6.8%)
$15,080 + $30,120
$45,200
2024
$1,296 (+9.6%)
$15,080 + $30,120
$45,200
2023
$1,183 (+7.5%)
$15,080 + $28,880
$43,960
2022
$1,100 (+19.6%)
$11,640 + $27,360
$39,000
2021
$920 (−0.4%)
$10,560 + $24,240
$34,800
2020
$924 (+6.4%)
$6,040 + $21,600
$27,640
2019
$868 (+0.2%)
$6,040 + $21,600
$27,640
2018
$867 (+7.0%)
$5,000 + $20,920
$25,920
2017
$810 (+8.2%)
$4,000 + $20,360
$24,360
2016
$749 (+2.5%)
$4,000 + $20,360
$24,360
2015
$731 (−6.2%)
$4,000 + $18,080
$22,080
2014
$779 (+11.5%)
$4,000 + $18,040
$22,040
2013
$698 (+7.3%)
$4,000 + $15,366
$19,366
2012
$651 (−12.5%)
$4,000 + $14,386
$18,386
2011
$744 (−9.3%)
$7,344 + $14,386
$21,730
2010
$820 (+1.6%)
$8,640 + $16,924
$25,564
2009
$807 (−8.0%)
$8,640 + $16,924
$25,564
2008
$878
$9,600 + $19,430
$29,030
Tax history for 1980 Pleasant Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,383 (+6.8%)
$15,080 + $30,120
$45,200
2024
$1,296 (+9.6%)
$15,080 + $30,120
$45,200
2023
$1,183 (+7.5%)
$15,080 + $28,880
$43,960
2022
$1,100 (+19.6%)
$11,640 + $27,360
$39,000
2021
$920 (−0.4%)
$10,560 + $24,240
$34,800
2020
$924 (+6.4%)
$6,040 + $21,600
$27,640
2019
$868 (+0.2%)
$6,040 + $21,600
$27,640
2018
$867 (+7.0%)
$5,000 + $20,920
$25,920
2017
$810 (+8.2%)
$4,000 + $20,360
$24,360
2016
$749 (+2.5%)
$4,000 + $20,360
$24,360
2015
$731 (−6.2%)
$4,000 + $18,080
$22,080
2014
$779 (+11.5%)
$4,000 + $18,040
$22,040
2013
$698 (+7.3%)
$4,000 + $15,366
$19,366
2012
$651 (−12.5%)
$4,000 + $14,386
$18,386
2011
$744 (−9.3%)
$7,344 + $14,386
$21,730
2010
$820 (+1.6%)
$8,640 + $16,924
$25,564
2009
$807 (−8.0%)
$8,640 + $16,924
$25,564
2008
$878
$9,600 + $19,430
$29,030
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A1
Rural Estate District
The A1 Rural Estate District is intended to preserve the rural character of the area. This area is characterized by large acreage tracts devoted to agricultural uses and sparsely populated residential areas. For this reason this district may also serve as a buffer zone between the major agricultural uses and intensive land development districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Educational/school
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Water Steam
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Masonry
Exterior Wall: Brick Veneer
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,306
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,009
Building Sq. Ft: 1,306
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: .69AC
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 297
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 30,056
Legal Lot Number: 164
Municipality Name: WALTON COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 0.69
Zoning Code: A1
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: WALTON COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,306
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.69 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1982
County: Walton County
APN: C1810023
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Harmony Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.1mi
4/10
Carver Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.1mi
6/10
Monroe Area High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, GA • 30655
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
51
31
61
39
71
46
77
53
78
61
86
68
91
73
82
68
83
63
74
52
66
46
57
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 3.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
3.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$190,000 – $230,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Monroe. 3 minutes to get started.