3 bedroom / 2 bath home. close to hwy 78 and hwy 138. priced to sell!
GAMLS #3101455
May 29, 2012
Listing Removed
—
May 29, 2012
Relisted
—
Apr 9, 2012
Contingent
—
Mar 27, 2012
Price Changed
$34,000
$26/sq ft
Dec 7, 2011
Price Changed
$39,900
$31/sq ft
Nov 20, 2011
Price Changed
$45,000
$35/sq ft
Jul 28, 2011
Listed
$50,000
$38/sq ft
Hive MLS #CM923346
Jan 20, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Jul 28, 2011
Listed
$39,900
$31/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 15, 2007
Sold
$100,000
$77/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 21, 1995
Sold
$62,500
$48/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,883 (+7.4%)
$18,000 + $63,960
$81,960
2024
$2,685
$18,000 + $63,960
$81,960
2023
$2,685 (+7.8%)
$18,000 + $60,880
$78,880
2022
$2,490 (+29.5%)
$18,000 + $58,800
$76,800
2021
$1,923 (+21.0%)
$14,000 + $52,680
$66,680
2020
$1,590 (+25.4%)
$6,000 + $34,080
$40,080
2019
$1,267 (+19.0%)
$6,000 + $34,080
$40,080
2018
$1,065 (+6.9%)
$4,000 + $23,040
$27,040
2017
$997 (+1.5%)
$4,000 + $20,960
$24,960
2016
$982 (+49.5%)
$4,000 + $20,960
$24,960
2015
$657 (+8.4%)
$4,000 + $19,840
$23,840
2014
$606 (−21.3%)
$3,984 + $13,416
$17,400
2013
$770 (+152.0%)
$4,000 + $13,470
$17,470
2012
$305 (+61.3%)
$4,000 + $13,470
$17,470
2011
$189 (+3.1%)
$4,000 + $17,001
$21,001
2010
$184 (−24.5%)
$4,000 + $17,410
$21,410
2009
$243 (+33.0%)
$6,000 + $21,752
$27,752
2008
$183
$6,000 + $24,967
$30,967
Tax history for 703 Reed St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,883 (+7.4%)
$18,000 + $63,960
$81,960
2024
$2,685
$18,000 + $63,960
$81,960
2023
$2,685 (+7.8%)
$18,000 + $60,880
$78,880
2022
$2,490 (+29.5%)
$18,000 + $58,800
$76,800
2021
$1,923 (+21.0%)
$14,000 + $52,680
$66,680
2020
$1,590 (+25.4%)
$6,000 + $34,080
$40,080
2019
$1,267 (+19.0%)
$6,000 + $34,080
$40,080
2018
$1,065 (+6.9%)
$4,000 + $23,040
$27,040
2017
$997 (+1.5%)
$4,000 + $20,960
$24,960
2016
$982 (+49.5%)
$4,000 + $20,960
$24,960
2015
$657 (+8.4%)
$4,000 + $19,840
$23,840
2014
$606 (−21.3%)
$3,984 + $13,416
$17,400
2013
$770 (+152.0%)
$4,000 + $13,470
$17,470
2012
$305 (+61.3%)
$4,000 + $13,470
$17,470
2011
$189 (+3.1%)
$4,000 + $17,001
$21,001
2010
$184 (−24.5%)
$4,000 + $17,410
$21,410
2009
$243 (+33.0%)
$6,000 + $21,752
$27,752
2008
$183
$6,000 + $24,967
$30,967
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1A
Medium Lot Residential District
To provide for areas of medium density, detached, single-family residential uses; to recognize and protect the moderate lot size, street grid based and highly pedestrian character of the city’s turn-of-the-century neighborhoods and subdivisions; to reinforce the traditional residential development pattern characteristic of the historic areas of the city; to permit compatible accessory uses which normally complement balanced and attractive residential uses; to stabilize and protect owner-occupied housing and encourage a suitable environment for family life; and, to protect moderate density, single family residential areas from encroachment of higher density residential and incompatible non-residential uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Masonry
Exterior Wall: Brick Veneer
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CARWOOD ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,300
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,036
Building Sq. Ft: 1,300
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: #15 PT CARWOOD ESTATES .36AC
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 216
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,682
Legal Lot Number: 15
Municipality Name: MONROE
Acres: 0.36
Zoning Code: R1A
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: MONROE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,300
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.36 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1983
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Walton County
APN: M0060078
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Atha Road Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.1mi
8/10
Youth Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.1mi
7/10
Walnut Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 8.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
25% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, GA • 30655
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
51
31
61
39
71
46
77
53
78
61
86
68
91
72
86
68
82
64
74
52
66
46
57
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$250,000 – $302,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,625 in fees.3 minutes to get started.