As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,612 (+1.4%)
$46,000 + $205,640
$251,640
2024
$5,535 (+13.7%)
$46,000 + $205,640
$251,640
2023
$4,870 (−4.9%)
$46,000 + $200,240
$246,240
2022
$5,122 (+10.7%)
$30,000 + $193,200
$223,200
2021
$4,627 (+4.2%)
$24,000 + $170,240
$194,240
2020
$4,442 (+7.1%)
$24,000 + $126,680
$150,680
2019
$4,150 (+2.9%)
$24,000 + $126,680
$150,680
2018
$4,033 (+1.7%)
$24,000 + $110,080
$134,080
2017
$3,965 (+5.0%)
$24,000 + $107,120
$131,120
2016
$3,774 (+3.3%)
$24,000 + $107,120
$131,120
2015
$3,652 (−1.0%)
$24,000 + $94,720
$118,720
2014
$3,689 (+6.3%)
$24,000 + $80,280
$104,280
2013
$3,471 (+226.5%)
$24,000 + $72,262
$96,262
2012
$1,063 (+36.3%)
$22,800 + $7,226
$30,026
2011
$780 (−10.5%)
$22,800
2010
$872 (+18.1%)
$27,170
2009
$738 (−14.7%)
$23,368
2008
$865
$28,600
Tax history for 999 Rao Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,612 (+1.4%)
$46,000 + $205,640
$251,640
2024
$5,535 (+13.7%)
$46,000 + $205,640
$251,640
2023
$4,870 (−4.9%)
$46,000 + $200,240
$246,240
2022
$5,122 (+10.7%)
$30,000 + $193,200
$223,200
2021
$4,627 (+4.2%)
$24,000 + $170,240
$194,240
2020
$4,442 (+7.1%)
$24,000 + $126,680
$150,680
2019
$4,150 (+2.9%)
$24,000 + $126,680
$150,680
2018
$4,033 (+1.7%)
$24,000 + $110,080
$134,080
2017
$3,965 (+5.0%)
$24,000 + $107,120
$131,120
2016
$3,774 (+3.3%)
$24,000 + $107,120
$131,120
2015
$3,652 (−1.0%)
$24,000 + $94,720
$118,720
2014
$3,689 (+6.3%)
$24,000 + $80,280
$104,280
2013
$3,471 (+226.5%)
$24,000 + $72,262
$96,262
2012
$1,063 (+36.3%)
$22,800 + $7,226
$30,026
2011
$780 (−10.5%)
$22,800
2010
$872 (+18.1%)
$27,170
2009
$738 (−14.7%)
$23,368
2008
$865
$28,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A1
Rural Estate District
The A1 Rural Estate District is intended to preserve the rural character of the area. This area is characterized by large acreage tracts devoted to agricultural uses and sparsely populated residential areas. For this reason this district may also serve as a buffer zone between the major agricultural uses and intensive land development districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Educational/school
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Floor Construction Type: Concrete
Foundation Type: Slab
Exterior Wall: Brick
Building Type: Single Family
Pool Information
Pool Type: Gunite
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RIVERSIDE ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 3,247
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,759
Building Sq. Ft: 3,247
# of Stories: 1.75
Stories Type: 1 3/4
Legal Description: #11 RIVERSIDE ESTATES 5.15AC
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 675
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 224,334
Legal Lot Number: 11
Municipality Name: WALTON COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 5.15
Zoning Code: A1
County Use Description: RES-SMALL TRACT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: WALTON COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,247
Stories: 1.75
Lot Size: 5.15 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2011
Year Renovated: 2011
County: Walton County
APN: N097A011
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Atha Road Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.3mi
8/10
Youth Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.1mi
7/10
Walnut Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.3mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
20% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, GA • 30655
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
51
31
61
39
71
46
77
53
78
61
86
68
91
72
82
68
82
64
74
52
66
46
57
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$725,000 – $878,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,630 in fees.3 minutes to get started.