MUST SEE INSIDE OF THIS BEAUTY. IT WILL NOT LAST LONG. OPEN FLOOR PLAN. KITCHEN AREA WITH NEWER STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES. HUGE BASEMENT FOR RELAXING OR ENTERTAINING WITH ANOTHER SPACIOUS ROOM IN THE BASEMENT. BEAUTIFUL HOME WITH TWO CAR GARAGE WITH ADDITIONAL PARKING ON THE SIDE. PRIVACY FENCED FRONT YARD. AN ENORMOUS DECK WITH STEPS OVERLOOKING THE BACKYARD.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
0.37 acresLot Size
$114Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by LaTanya McGriggs• Vin & Rosh Realtors
Bought with Clifton Floyd• Cornerstone Real Estate Partners
Source:GAMLS #8985641
Redfin Estimate
$242,100
$42K since sold in July 2024$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.9% higher than the average sale price ($237K) of 6 comparable homes.
MUST SEE INSIDE OF THIS BEAUTY. IT WILL NOT LAST LONG. OPEN FLOOR PLAN. KITCHEN AREA WITH NEWER STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES. HUGE BASEMENT FOR RELAXING OR ENTERTAINING WITH ANOTHER SPACIOUS ROOM IN THE BASEMENT. BEAUTIFUL HOME WITH TWO CAR GARAGE WITH ADDITIONAL PARKING ON THE SIDE. PRIVACY FENCED FRONT YARD. AN ENORMOUS DECK WITH STEPS OVERLOOKING THE BACKYARD.
Public Records
Feb 18, 1994
Sold
$69,900
$33/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,219 (−5.5%)
$14,000 + $72,800
$86,800
2024
$4,463 (+3.4%)
$14,000 + $72,800
$86,800
2023
$4,318 (+9.0%)
$14,000 + $78,480
$92,480
2022
$3,961 (+126.8%)
$10,000 + $73,120
$83,120
2021
$1,746 (+16.7%)
$4,960 + $48,200
$53,160
2020
$1,496 (+6.0%)
$4,960 + $48,200
$53,160
2019
$1,412 (+8.2%)
$4,960 + $38,760
$43,720
2018
$1,304 (+14.7%)
$4,960 + $35,760
$40,720
2017
$1,137 (+33.0%)
$4,960 + $35,760
$40,720
2016
$855 (+79.2%)
$4,960 + $22,320
$27,280
2014
$477 (+186.1%)
$4,960 + $17,680
$22,640
2013
$167 (−50.8%)
$4,760 + $5,240
$10,000
2012
$339 (−60.3%)
$4,760 + $5,240
$10,000
2011
$853 (−5.6%)
$10,120 + $16,136
$26,256
2010
$903 (−28.9%)
$13,201 + $16,591
$29,792
2008
$1,270
Tax history for 1471 Spruce Ridge Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,219 (−5.5%)
$14,000 + $72,800
$86,800
2024
$4,463 (+3.4%)
$14,000 + $72,800
$86,800
2023
$4,318 (+9.0%)
$14,000 + $78,480
$92,480
2022
$3,961 (+126.8%)
$10,000 + $73,120
$83,120
2021
$1,746 (+16.7%)
$4,960 + $48,200
$53,160
2020
$1,496 (+6.0%)
$4,960 + $48,200
$53,160
2019
$1,412 (+8.2%)
$4,960 + $38,760
$43,720
2018
$1,304 (+14.7%)
$4,960 + $35,760
$40,720
2017
$1,137 (+33.0%)
$4,960 + $35,760
$40,720
2016
$855 (+79.2%)
$4,960 + $22,320
$27,280
2014
$477 (+186.1%)
$4,960 + $17,680
$22,640
2013
$167 (−50.8%)
$4,760 + $5,240
$10,000
2012
$339 (−60.3%)
$4,760 + $5,240
$10,000
2011
$853 (−5.6%)
$10,120 + $16,136
$26,256
2010
$903 (−28.9%)
$13,201 + $16,591
$29,792
2008
$1,270
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-85
Residential Medium Lot-85 District
The purpose and intent of the board of commissioners in establishing the R-85 (Residential Medium Lot-85) District is as follows: To provide for the protection of neighborhoods within the county where lots have a minimum area of twelve thousand square feet; To provide for compatible infill development in neighborhoods; To provide protections for existing development as new subdivisions are created; To provide flexibility in design on the interior of new development while protecting surrounding development; To assure that the uses and structures authorized in the R-85 (Residential Medium Lot-85) District are those uses and structures designed to serve the housing, recreational, educational, religious, and social needs of the neighborhood; To provide for appropriately sized accessible and useable open space in new developments for health, recreational and social opportunities for county residents; To implement the future development map of the county's most current comprehensive plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Golf related
Communications tower
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 512
Basement Finish: Unfinished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Block
Building Style Type: Bi-Level
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Concrete
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WOODRIDGE
Living Sq. Ft: 2,120
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,025
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,607
Building Sq. Ft: 3,727
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: PB 53 PG 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 16,117
Legal Lot Number: 3
Legal Block Number: H
Municipality Name: UNINCORPORATED
Acres: 0.37
Depth Footage: 180
Front Footage: 85
Zoning Code: R85
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,120
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.37 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1993
County: DeKalb County
APN: 15 193 04 003
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Woodridge Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Miller Grove Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
3/10
Miller Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.0mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
26% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 10 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Stone Mountain, GA • 30083
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
50
33
60
41
71
49
78
56
79
62
87
69
91
73
83
68
84
65
72
55
66
47
56
38
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$230,000 – $279,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,421 in fees.3 minutes to get started.