RARE OPPORTUNITY FOR 3 BEDROOMS and 2.5 BATHS DUPLEX! FOR SAVVY INVESTORS LOOKING FOR IMMEDIATE CASH FLOW! NEW ROOF! NEW WATER HEATERS! Tenants already in place, one side with section 8 tenant. Steady rental income of $19,320 annually with current tenants. Convenient to Stone Mountain Park, YMCA, Stone Mountain Village, MARTA, Shopping, and Dining. Don't miss out on this opportunity!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1986Year Built
0.33 acresLot Size
Listed by Zheng Lee• Best Realty Specialists, Inc.
Bought with NARENDRAN VELLAISAMY• Chapman Hall Professionals
Source:FMLS #5876113
Redfin Estimate
Unfortunately, we don't have enough data to generate an accurate Estimate at this time.
INVESTOR SPECIAL-SPILLING WITH VALUE AND POTENTIAL!INSPECT,COMPARE & PRICE FOR AREA,THIS OPEN & LIGHT DUPLEX NEEDS YOUR TOUCHES.IDEAL FOR HANDS ON INVESTOR PORTFOLIO.FLRPLN THAT FLOWS.SEP. METERS FOR RESIDENTS TO PAY.SWEAT EQUITY=FUTURE VALUE,AWAITS YOUR INSPECTION!AS IS,NO DISCLOSURE OR TERMITE.
Public Records
Dec 23, 2005
Sold
$165,000
Public Records
Jun 11, 2003
Sold
$138,800
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,826 (−6.5%)
$26,000 + $111,120
$137,120
2024
$7,302 (+8.8%)
$26,000 + $111,120
$137,120
2023
$6,712 (+4.7%)
$26,000 + $101,880
$127,880
2022
$6,412 (+23.9%)
$12,800 + $98,840
$111,640
2021
$5,176 (+5.5%)
$12,800 + $73,280
$86,080
2020
$4,907 (+7.0%)
$12,800 + $73,280
$86,080
2019
$4,586 (+30.5%)
$12,800 + $57,360
$70,160
2018
$3,514 (+38.4%)
$7,440 + $44,560
$52,000
2017
$2,540 (−0.6%)
$7,440 + $44,560
$52,000
2016
$2,556 (+94.2%)
$8,506 + $26,934
$35,440
2014
$1,316 (−8.8%)
$8,480 + $26,960
$35,440
2013
$1,442 (−50.4%)
$8,480 + $6,360
$14,840
2012
$2,908 (+26.3%)
$8,560 + $33,440
$42,000
2011
$2,302 (−13.4%)
$6,000 + $30,336
$36,336
2010
$2,657 (+14.2%)
$10,000 + $37,920
$47,920
2008
$2,326
Tax history for 5361 Ridgemere Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,826 (−6.5%)
$26,000 + $111,120
$137,120
2024
$7,302 (+8.8%)
$26,000 + $111,120
$137,120
2023
$6,712 (+4.7%)
$26,000 + $101,880
$127,880
2022
$6,412 (+23.9%)
$12,800 + $98,840
$111,640
2021
$5,176 (+5.5%)
$12,800 + $73,280
$86,080
2020
$4,907 (+7.0%)
$12,800 + $73,280
$86,080
2019
$4,586 (+30.5%)
$12,800 + $57,360
$70,160
2018
$3,514 (+38.4%)
$7,440 + $44,560
$52,000
2017
$2,540 (−0.6%)
$7,440 + $44,560
$52,000
2016
$2,556 (+94.2%)
$8,506 + $26,934
$35,440
2014
$1,316 (−8.8%)
$8,480 + $26,960
$35,440
2013
$1,442 (−50.4%)
$8,480 + $6,360
$14,840
2012
$2,908 (+26.3%)
$8,560 + $33,440
$42,000
2011
$2,302 (−13.4%)
$6,000 + $30,336
$36,336
2010
$2,657 (+14.2%)
$10,000 + $37,920
$47,920
2008
$2,326
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,405 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2003
Sq. Ft.
2,522
Year built
1989
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
DeKalb County
APN
18 037 18 110
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
R-1
Single-Family Residential District
This district hereafter referred to as R-1 is created to establish a plan implementation zone that: Recognizes the existence of previously established low density residential districts in communities; Encourages clustering of development and provision of location, environmental and development amenities; Provides for low density residential development in cul-de-sac neighborhoods, community areas and the urban area; and Enhances the community's character through the promotion of high quality design; Uses are limited to single-family dwellings served by public sewers, some residentially related institutions, to certain incidental uses intended primarily to provide service to a dwelling or a residential neighborhood.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Driveway
Open Parking: Yes
Interior
Multi-Family Information
# Of Units Total: 2
Exterior
Property Information
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Roof: Composition
Property Condition: Resale
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Utility Information
Heating: Other
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Stone Mountain
Middle Or Junior School: Stone Mountain
High School: Stone Mountain
Location Information
Directions: US-78 E, take exit 5 for Memorial Dr. Left on James River Memorial Drive, Right on Ridge Ave, Left on Ridge Forest Cir, Left on Ridge Forest Dr, Right on Ridgemere Court.
Dekalb - GA
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,522
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 2003
County: DeKalb County
APN: 18 037 18 110
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stone Mountain Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Stone Mountain Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
4/10
Stone Mountain High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
DeKalb County offers diverse lifestyles, from established communities like Decatur and Avondale Estates to suburban neighborhoods throughout North and East DeKalb. Known for its culture, dining, green spaces, and MARTA access, DeKalb attracts buyers...