Fantastic Income-Producing Duplex in Stone Mountain – Ideal for Owner-Occupants or Investors! Great opportunity to own a two-story duplex in the heart of Stone Mountain! Each unit in this property features 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and private deck, offering comfortable living spaces with income potential. Unit 836 is vacant and move-in ready, while Unit 834 is currently occupied, making this property perfect for an owner-occupant looking to live on one side and collect rental income from the other. Alternatively, this duplex serves as an excellent investment for those seeking a fully income-generating property. The interior of each unit includes a spacious living area, well-equipped kitchen, and generous bedroom sizes. Prime Location in Stone Mountain: Located just minutes from Stone Mountain Park, residents can enjoy access to hiking, outdoor recreation, and the area’s iconic attractions. The property is also close to Stone Mountain Village, a charming historic district known for its local shops, cafes, and community events. With easy access to Hwy 78, commuting to downtown Atlanta or other nearby cities is convenient. This duplex is perfect for anyone .See private remarks for instructions. Buyer's representative to verify details.
Single-familyProperty Type
1982Year Built
8,712 sq ftLot Size
$125Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Holly Kelley• First United Realty of Atlanta, LLC.
Bought with NON-MLS NMLS• Non FMLS Member
Source:FMLS #7459761
Redfin Estimate
$281,218
$31K since sold in January 2025$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.8% lower than the average sale price ($284K) of 5 comparable homes.
Fantastic Income-Producing Duplex in Stone Mountain Co Ideal for Owner-Occupants or Investors! Great opportunity to own a two-story duplex in the heart of Stone Mountain! Each unit in this property features 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, and private deck, offering comfortable living spaces with income potential. Unit 836 is vacant and move-in ready, while Unit 834 is currently occupied, making this property perfect for an owner-occupant looking to live on one side and collect rental income from the other. Alternatively, this duplex serves as an excellent investment for those seeking a fully income-generating property. The interior of each unit includes a spacious living area, well-equipped kitchen, and generous bedroom sizes. Prime Location in Stone Mountain: Located just minutes from Stone Mountain Park, residents can enjoy access to hiking, outdoor recreation, and the areaCOs iconic attractions. The property is also close to Stone Mountain Village, a charming historic district known for its local shops, cafes, and community events. With easy access to Hwy 78, commuting to downtown Atlanta or other nearby cities is convenient. This duplex is perfect for anyone .See private remarks for instructions. Buyer's representative to verify details.
FMLS #7369398
Sep 6, 2024
Listing Removed
—
Aug 28, 2024
Price Changed
$329,900
$146/sq ft
Jul 31, 2024
Price Changed
$349,900
$155/sq ft
Jul 1, 2024
Price Changed
$379,900
$168/sq ft
Apr 15, 2024
Listed
$399,900
$177/sq ft
GAMLS #10283687
Sep 6, 2024
Listing Removed
—
Aug 28, 2024
Price Changed
$329,900
$146/sq ft
Jul 31, 2024
Price Changed
$349,900
$155/sq ft
Jul 1, 2024
Price Changed
$379,900
$168/sq ft
Apr 15, 2024
Listed
$399,900
$177/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 28, 2018
Sold
$27,578,500
$12,219/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 30, 2013
Sold
$2,702,382
$1,197/sq ft
FMLS #3419359
Aug 13, 2007
Sold
$144,000
$64/sq ft
Feb 7, 2007
Listed
$152,900
$68/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 27, 1996
Sold
$93,800
$42/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,134 (−5.6%)
$24,000 + $75,960
$99,960
2024
$6,500 (+4.5%)
$24,000 + $75,960
$99,960
2023
$6,220 (+50.2%)
$24,000 + $88,400
$112,400
2022
$4,142 (−3.5%)
$12,000 + $56,200
$68,200
2021
$4,294 (+37.2%)
$12,000 + $57,560
$69,560
2020
$3,129 (−1.2%)
$12,000 + $57,560
$69,560
2019
$3,167 (+1.5%)
$9,720 + $35,600
$45,320
2018
$3,122 (+21.3%)
$9,720 + $35,600
$45,320
2017
$2,572 (−0.6%)
$9,720 + $35,600
$45,320
2016
$2,589 (+41.8%)
$9,000 + $27,000
$36,000
2014
$1,826 (−37.9%)
$9,720 + $29,080
$38,800
2013
$2,941 (+12.1%)
$9,720 + $27,440
$37,160
2012
$2,623 (+75.6%)
$9,720 + $27,440
$37,160
2011
$1,494 (−55.7%)
$4,400 + $16,384
$20,784
2010
$3,374 (+0.5%)
$12,000 + $51,240
$63,240
2008
$3,359
Tax history for 834 Ridge Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,134 (−5.6%)
$24,000 + $75,960
$99,960
2024
$6,500 (+4.5%)
$24,000 + $75,960
$99,960
2023
$6,220 (+50.2%)
$24,000 + $88,400
$112,400
2022
$4,142 (−3.5%)
$12,000 + $56,200
$68,200
2021
$4,294 (+37.2%)
$12,000 + $57,560
$69,560
2020
$3,129 (−1.2%)
$12,000 + $57,560
$69,560
2019
$3,167 (+1.5%)
$9,720 + $35,600
$45,320
2018
$3,122 (+21.3%)
$9,720 + $35,600
$45,320
2017
$2,572 (−0.6%)
$9,720 + $35,600
$45,320
2016
$2,589 (+41.8%)
$9,000 + $27,000
$36,000
2014
$1,826 (−37.9%)
$9,720 + $29,080
$38,800
2013
$2,941 (+12.1%)
$9,720 + $27,440
$37,160
2012
$2,623 (+75.6%)
$9,720 + $27,440
$37,160
2011
$1,494 (−55.7%)
$4,400 + $16,384
$20,784
2010
$3,374 (+0.5%)
$12,000 + $51,240
$63,240
2008
$3,359
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,405 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1998
Sq. Ft.
2,257
Year built
1982
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
DeKalb County
APN
18 073 01 144
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
R-2
Traditional Residential District
This district hereafter referred to as R-2 is created to establish a plan implementation zone that: Promotes the preservation of historic and architectural integrity of Stone Mountain's residential neighborhoods; Restricts properties and structures to predominantly low density single-family residential uses; Requires low densities that are similar to the established neighborhoods within the R-2 district; Protects the established neighborhoods from encroachment of uses not performing a function necessary to the single-family residential environment; Uses are limited to single-family detached dwellings, two-family dwellings upon condition, some residentially related institutions, to certain incidental uses intended primarily to provide service to a dwelling or a residential neighborhood.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
# of Half Bathrooms: 2
Master Bathroom Features: Other
Bedroom Information
Bedroom Features: Other
Interior Features
Interior Features: Other
Appliances: Other
Flooring: Other
Room Information
LaundryFeatures: Other
Kitchen Features: Other
Dining Room Features: Other
Room Type: Other
Exterior
Property Information
Levels: Two
Construction Materials: Brick Front, Frame
Exterior Features: Other
Roof: Composition
Property Condition: Resale
Other Structures: Other
Lot Information
TaxLegalDescription: PB 66 PG 89
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Conventional
Utilities
Utility Information
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Heating: Forced Air
Water Source: Public
Electric: Other
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Water Available
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Pine Ridge - Dekalb
Middle Or Junior School: Stone Mountain
High School: Stone Mountain
Location Information
Directions: Please use GPS for driving directions
Road Surface Type: Other
Road Frontage Type: Other
Dekalb - GA
Community Information
Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,257
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1982
Year Renovated: 1998
County: DeKalb County
APN: 18 073 01 144
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Stone Mountain Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
Stone Mountain Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.0mi
4/10
Stone Mountain High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
25% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
8 unhealthy days expected this year, 11 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Stone Mountain, GA • 30083
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
50
33
60
41
71
49
78
56
79
62
87
69
91
73
83
68
84
65
72
55
66
47
56
38
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$268,000 – $324,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,812 in fees.3 minutes to get started.