As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$26,020 (+16.5%)
$583,400 + $1,697,500
$2,280,900
2024
$22,333 (+34.0%)
$555,600 + $1,454,200
$2,009,800
2023
$16,669 (+24.5%)
$555,600 + $1,454,200
$2,009,800
2022
$13,388 (+23.3%)
$505,200 + $996,500
$1,501,700
2021
$10,856 (+1.6%)
$302,600 + $903,500
$1,206,100
2020
$10,689 (+6.3%)
$211,700 + $766,300
$978,000
2019
$10,055 (+326.1%)
$211,700 + $751,300
$963,000
2018
$2,360 (−38.7%)
$201,700 + $704,200
$905,900
2017
$3,852
$201,700
Tax history for 69 Kamala Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$26,020 (+16.5%)
$583,400 + $1,697,500
$2,280,900
2024
$22,333 (+34.0%)
$555,600 + $1,454,200
$2,009,800
2023
$16,669 (+24.5%)
$555,600 + $1,454,200
$2,009,800
2022
$13,388 (+23.3%)
$505,200 + $996,500
$1,501,700
2021
$10,856 (+1.6%)
$302,600 + $903,500
$1,206,100
2020
$10,689 (+6.3%)
$211,700 + $766,300
$978,000
2019
$10,055 (+326.1%)
$211,700 + $751,300
$963,000
2018
$2,360 (−38.7%)
$201,700 + $704,200
$905,900
2017
$3,852
$201,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-8
Multiple-Family Residential District - 8,000 sq ft
The RM (multiple-family residential) district provides for medium and high density residential use. It covers areas with full community facilities and services. It may occupy transition areas between commercial or industrial areas and other districts of less intense land use. RM-8 is an Multiple-Family Residential District with a minimum land area of 8,000 sq ft.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Hospital / medical center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 17
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Floor Construction Type: Concrete
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
Exterior Wall: Plywood
Roof Covering Type: Metal
Roof Shape Type: Hip
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: AINAMALU WAIKOLOA BEACH RESIDENCE IN
Living Sq. Ft: 1,936
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,936
Building Sq. Ft: 1,936
Legal Description: LOT 42 15949 SF FP 2502 AINAMALU WAIKOLOA BEACH RESORT INCR I TOG/NONEXCL ESMTS FOR RDWY & UTILITY PURP
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Wood Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 596
Garage / Carport Type: Wood Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 15,943
Legal Lot Number: 42
Acres: 0.366
Zoning Code: 2N
County Use Description: APARTMENT
State Use Description: APARTMENT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,936
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.37 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 2018
Year Renovated: 2018
County: Hawaii County
APN: 3690130400000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Waikoloa Elementary And Middle School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 4.5mi
6/10
Kealakehe High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 20.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
Fire Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate fire risk information for this home.
Heat Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate heat risk information for this home.
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
1/10 Air Factor
Minimal risk of unhealthy air over next 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Kamuela, HI • 96743
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
53
68
52
68
54
69
55
70
55
71
57
73
58
74
58
73
57
72
57
71
56
69
54
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 7.1 hours in
June and 5.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.