18-1244 Volcano Rd is a 1,218 square foot house on a 0.42 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $278,241.
Single-familyProperty Type
1939Year Built
0.42 acresLot Size
$228Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$278,241
$11K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.3% higher than the average sale price ($264K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,919 (+6.4%)
$40,700 + $132,200
$172,900
2024
$1,804 (+10.4%)
$39,800 + $122,700
$162,500
2023
$1,634 (−11.9%)
$39,800 + $122,700
$162,500
2022
$1,855 (+7.2%)
$33,100 + $114,100
$147,200
2021
$1,730 (+1,053.7%)
$53,000 + $114,100
$167,100
2020
$150
$57,500 + $98,400
$155,900
2019
$150
$34,400 + $58,900
$93,300
2018
$150
$34,400 + $56,200
$90,600
2017
$150 (+200.0%)
$34,400 + $53,600
$88,000
2016
$50
$34,400 + $51,000
$85,400
2014
$50
$34,400 + $43,800
$78,200
2013
$50
$34,400 + $43,800
$78,200
2012
$50
$34,400 + $41,500
$75,900
Tax history for 18-1244 Volcano Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,919 (+6.4%)
$40,700 + $132,200
$172,900
2024
$1,804 (+10.4%)
$39,800 + $122,700
$162,500
2023
$1,634 (−11.9%)
$39,800 + $122,700
$162,500
2022
$1,855 (+7.2%)
$33,100 + $114,100
$147,200
2021
$1,730 (+1,053.7%)
$53,000 + $114,100
$167,100
2020
$150
$57,500 + $98,400
$155,900
2019
$150
$34,400 + $58,900
$93,300
2018
$150
$34,400 + $56,200
$90,600
2017
$150 (+200.0%)
$34,400 + $53,600
$88,000
2016
$50
$34,400 + $51,000
$85,400
2014
$50
$34,400 + $43,800
$78,200
2013
$50
$34,400 + $43,800
$78,200
2012
$50
$34,400 + $41,500
$75,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RS-20
Single-Family Residential District - 20,000 sq ft
The RS (single-family residential) district provides for lower or low and medium density residential use, for urban and suburban family life. It applies to areas having facilities, and to carry out the above stated purpose.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Hospital / medical center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Public service
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 432
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 6
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Economical
Exterior Wall: Wood
Roof Covering Type: Corrugated Iron
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Hip
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MT VIEW
Living Sq. Ft: 1,218
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,218
Building Sq. Ft: 1,650
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 87-D 20,437 SF DES VOLCANO ROAD HOUSE LOTS
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 18,121
Legal Lot Number: 87-D
Acres: 0.416
Zoning Code: 1D
County Use Description: HOMEOWNER
State Use Description: HOMEOWNER
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,218
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.42 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1939
Year Renovated: 1939
County: Hawaii County
APN: 3180010170000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
7/10
Keaau Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.3mi
5/10
Keaau High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.2mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
Fire Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate fire risk information for this home.
Heat Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate heat risk information for this home.
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
1/10 Air Factor
Minimal risk of unhealthy air over next 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, HI • 96771
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
74
59
73
59
73
61
75
61
75
61
75
64
77
63
78
63
78
64
77
63
74
62
75
60
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 6.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
6.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$265,000 – $320,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mountain View. 3 minutes to get started.