181175 Volcano Rd is a 622 square foot house on a 0.66 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $214,342.
Single-familyProperty Type
1938Year Built
0.66 acresLot Size
$345Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$214,342
$27K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 25.2% lower than the average sale price ($287K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,507 (+5.5%)
$53,700 + $82,100
$135,800
2024
$1,429 (+12.5%)
$52,500 + $76,200
$128,700
2023
$1,270 (−14.9%)
$52,500 + $76,200
$128,700
2022
$1,493 (+3.2%)
$43,600 + $70,800
$114,400
2021
$1,446 (+2.8%)
$63,700 + $70,800
$134,500
2020
$1,406 (−0.8%)
$69,000 + $61,300
$130,300
2019
$1,417 (+1.9%)
$69,000 + $57,700
$126,700
2018
$1,391 (−7.0%)
$69,000 + $58,700
$127,700
2017
$1,496 (+19.3%)
$69,000 + $56,300
$125,300
2016
$1,254 (−0.8%)
$80,600 + $54,200
$134,800
2014
$1,264 (+1.8%)
$86,400 + $39,400
$125,800
2013
$1,242 (+10.4%)
$86,400 + $39,400
$125,800
2012
$1,125
$86,400 + $37,200
$123,600
Tax history for 181175 Volcano Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,507 (+5.5%)
$53,700 + $82,100
$135,800
2024
$1,429 (+12.5%)
$52,500 + $76,200
$128,700
2023
$1,270 (−14.9%)
$52,500 + $76,200
$128,700
2022
$1,493 (+3.2%)
$43,600 + $70,800
$114,400
2021
$1,446 (+2.8%)
$63,700 + $70,800
$134,500
2020
$1,406 (−0.8%)
$69,000 + $61,300
$130,300
2019
$1,417 (+1.9%)
$69,000 + $57,700
$126,700
2018
$1,391 (−7.0%)
$69,000 + $58,700
$127,700
2017
$1,496 (+19.3%)
$69,000 + $56,300
$125,300
2016
$1,254 (−0.8%)
$80,600 + $54,200
$134,800
2014
$1,264 (+1.8%)
$86,400 + $39,400
$125,800
2013
$1,242 (+10.4%)
$86,400 + $39,400
$125,800
2012
$1,125
$86,400 + $37,200
$123,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1A
Agricultural District - 1 Acre
The A (agricultural) district provides for agricultural and very low density agriculturally-based residential use, encompassing rural areas of good to marginal agricultural and grazing land, forest land, game habitats, and areas where urbanization is not found to be appropriate. A-1a is an agricultural district with a minimum building site area of 1 acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Kennel
Veterinary clinic
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 6
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Style Type: Cottage/Bungalow
Building Construction Quality: Economical
Exterior Wall: Wood
Roof Covering Type: Corrugated Iron
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MT VIEW
Living Sq. Ft: 622
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 622
Building Sq. Ft: 622
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 71-B 28562 SF DES LPGR 12738 SUBJ/ ESMTS
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Wood Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 500
Garage / Carport Type: Wood Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 28,532
Legal Lot Number: 71-B
Acres: 0.655
Zoning Code: 1D
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
State Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 622
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.66 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1938
Year Renovated: 1938
County: Hawaii County
APN: 3180010020000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Keaau Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.0mi
5/10
Keaau High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.9mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
Fire Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate fire risk information for this home.
Heat Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate heat risk information for this home.
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
1/10 Air Factor
Minimal risk of unhealthy air over next 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, HI • 96771
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
74
59
73
59
73
61
75
61
75
61
75
64
77
63
78
63
78
64
77
63
74
62
75
60
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 6.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
6.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$204,000 – $247,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mountain View. 3 minutes to get started.