181365 Volcano Rd is a 1,727 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Mountain View data, we estimate the home's value is $294,815.
Single-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$171Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$294,815
$11K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.4% higher than the average sale price ($265K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$516 (+4.8%)
$25,900 + $145,100
$171,000
2024
$493 (+1.4%)
$25,900 + $140,100
$166,000
2023
$486 (−17.5%)
$25,900 + $140,100
$166,000
2022
$589 (+4.4%)
$25,900 + $135,300
$161,200
2021
$565 (+4.3%)
$46,200 + $123,500
$169,700
2020
$541 (−3.3%)
$50,100 + $114,700
$164,800
2019
$560 (+4.5%)
$50,100 + $109,900
$160,000
2018
$536 (−3.5%)
$50,100 + $113,600
$163,700
2017
$555 (−61.5%)
$50,100 + $108,800
$158,900
2016
$1,444 (+1.9%)
$58,300 + $104,600
$162,900
2014
$1,417 (+3.1%)
$64,800 + $76,200
$141,000
2013
$1,374 (+10.4%)
$64,800 + $76,200
$141,000
2012
$1,244
$64,800 + $71,900
$136,700
Tax history for 181365 Volcano Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$516 (+4.8%)
$25,900 + $145,100
$171,000
2024
$493 (+1.4%)
$25,900 + $140,100
$166,000
2023
$486 (−17.5%)
$25,900 + $140,100
$166,000
2022
$589 (+4.4%)
$25,900 + $135,300
$161,200
2021
$565 (+4.3%)
$46,200 + $123,500
$169,700
2020
$541 (−3.3%)
$50,100 + $114,700
$164,800
2019
$560 (+4.5%)
$50,100 + $109,900
$160,000
2018
$536 (−3.5%)
$50,100 + $113,600
$163,700
2017
$555 (−61.5%)
$50,100 + $108,800
$158,900
2016
$1,444 (+1.9%)
$58,300 + $104,600
$162,900
2014
$1,417 (+3.1%)
$64,800 + $76,200
$141,000
2013
$1,374 (+10.4%)
$64,800 + $76,200
$141,000
2012
$1,244
$64,800 + $71,900
$136,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-20
Single-Family Residential District - 20,000 sq ft
The RS (single-family residential) district provides for lower or low and medium density residential use, for urban and suburban family life. It applies to areas having facilities, and to carry out the above stated purpose.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Hospital / medical center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Public service
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Jul 9, 2018 • Active
Residential single family electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 6
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Economical
Exterior Wall: Wood
Roof Covering Type: Corrugated Iron
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MT VIEW VILLAGE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,727
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,727
Building Sq. Ft: 1,727
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: F/D: BDRY DIMENSION ADDED
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 198
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,413
Legal Lot Number: B
Acres: 0.262
Zoning Code: 1D
County Use Description: HOMEOWNER
State Use Description: HOMEOWNER
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,727
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: 1930
County: Hawaii County
APN: 3180020590000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Keaau Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.9mi
5/10
Keaau High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
Fire Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate fire risk information for this home.
Heat Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate heat risk information for this home.
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
1/10 Air Factor
Minimal risk of unhealthy air over next 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, HI • 96771
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
74
59
73
59
73
61
75
61
75
61
75
64
77
63
78
63
78
64
77
63
74
62
75
60
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 6.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
6.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$281,000 – $340,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Mountain View. 3 minutes to get started.