11 Hawaii Belt Rd is a 896 square foot house on a 1 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Volcano data, we estimate the home's value is $323,871.
Single-familyProperty Type
2009Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$361Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$323,871
$33K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.3% lower than the average sale price ($342K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Rent
$1,754/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 96771, HI
Last updated August 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Buyer's market
Sale-to-List Price
97.1%
+0.9% MoM
Median sale price
$366K
$4K MoM
Avg. days on market
99d
18 days MoM
Recently sold homes
27
3 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 11 Hawaii Belt Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Sep 20, 2005
Sold
$65,000
$73/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$200
$8,000 + $168,700
$176,700
2024
$200
$8,000 + $163,600
$171,600
2023
$200
$8,000 + $163,600
$171,600
2022
$200
$8,000 + $158,600
$166,600
2021
$200
$8,000 + $153,700
$161,700
2020
$200
$8,000 + $149,000
$157,000
2019
$200
$8,000 + $144,400
$152,400
2018
$200
$8,000 + $140,000
$148,000
2017
$200 (+100.0%)
$8,000 + $135,700
$143,700
2016
$100 (−28.6%)
$8,000 + $131,500
$139,500
2014
$140 (+15.0%)
$10,200 + $118,300
$128,500
2013
$122 (+18.6%)
$10,200 + $118,300
$128,500
2012
$103
$11,200 + $113,600
$124,800
Tax history for 11 Hawaii Belt Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$200
$8,000 + $168,700
$176,700
2024
$200
$8,000 + $163,600
$171,600
2023
$200
$8,000 + $163,600
$171,600
2022
$200
$8,000 + $158,600
$166,600
2021
$200
$8,000 + $153,700
$161,700
2020
$200
$8,000 + $149,000
$157,000
2019
$200
$8,000 + $144,400
$152,400
2018
$200
$8,000 + $140,000
$148,000
2017
$200 (+100.0%)
$8,000 + $135,700
$143,700
2016
$100 (−28.6%)
$8,000 + $131,500
$139,500
2014
$140 (+15.0%)
$10,200 + $118,300
$128,500
2013
$122 (+18.6%)
$10,200 + $118,300
$128,500
2012
$103
$11,200 + $113,600
$124,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1A
Agricultural District - 1 Acre
The A (agricultural) district provides for agricultural and very low density agriculturally-based residential use, encompassing rural areas of good to marginal agricultural and grazing land, forest land, game habitats, and areas where urbanization is not found to be appropriate. A-1a is an agricultural district with a minimum building site area of 1 acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Kennel
Veterinary clinic
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 5
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Pier
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Roof Covering Type: Metal
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HAWAIIS EDEN ROCK ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 896
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 896
Building Sq. Ft: 896
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 17 1.000 AC BLK 118 MAP 90 LCAPP 1053 TOG/UND 1/1809 INT IN RDWY LOTS
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 560
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,560
Legal Lot Number: 17
Legal Block Number: 118
Acres: 1
Zoning Code: 5A
County Use Description: HOMEOWNER
State Use Description: HOMEOWNER
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 896
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2009
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Hawaii County
APN: 3110790200000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 9.1mi
7/10
Keaau Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 15.4mi
5/10
Keaau High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 15.3mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
Fire Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate fire risk information for this home.
Heat Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate heat risk information for this home.
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
1/10 Air Factor
Minimal risk of unhealthy air over next 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Volcano, HI • 96785
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
68
55
67
54
67
56
70
56
69
57
70
59
72
59
72
59
72
59
72
58
69
57
69
55
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 6.8 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
6.8 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$308,000 – $373,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Volcano. 3 minutes to get started.