All brick home in Beaverdale! Hardwood floors throughout! Brick fireplace. Formal dining with slider door to patio. Completely renovated kitchen with maple cabinets, ceramic floor and hard surface countertops. All appliances are included. Updated main floor bath with whirlpool plus 2nd bath in lower level. Huge bedroom in upper level with lots of closet space 16 x 16 garage. Garden shed. Fenced rear yard. Nice landscaping. 364 sq. ft. concrete patio. Near public transportation!
Single-familyProperty Type
1928Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$244Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Susan Mears• Coldwell Banker Mid-America
Bought with Deborah McHose• Coldwell Banker Mid-America
Source:DMMLS #404715
Redfin Estimate
$261,768
$127K since sold in July 2015$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.7% higher than the average sale price ($248K) of 6 comparable homes.
All brick home in Beaverdale! Hardwood floors throughout! Brick fireplace. Formal dining with slider door to patio. Completely renovated kitchen with maple cabinets, ceramic floor and hard surface countertops. All appliances are included. Updated main floor bath with whirlpool plus 2nd bath in lower level. Huge bedroom in upper level with lots of closet space 16 x 16 garage. Garden shed. Fenced rear yard. Nice landscaping. 364 sq. ft. concrete patio. Near public transportation!
Public Records
Jan 22, 2009
Sold
$158,000
$147/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 14, 2005
Sold
$145,000
$135/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,996 (+2.1%)
$45,600 + $186,700
$232,300
2024
$3,912 (−1.7%)
$41,000 + $168,300
$209,300
2023
$3,978 (+0.8%)
$41,000 + $168,300
$209,300
2022
$3,946 (+3.6%)
$36,200 + $141,500
$177,700
2021
$3,810 (−3.6%)
$36,200 + $141,500
$177,700
2020
$3,954 (+8.7%)
$36,200 + $141,500
$177,700
2019
$3,638 (+1.2%)
$33,100 + $128,200
$161,300
2018
$3,596 (+10.4%)
$33,100 + $128,200
$161,300
2017
$3,256 (−3.0%)
$29,500 + $114,400
$143,900
2016
$3,358 (+21.6%)
$25,800 + $103,100
$128,900
2013
$2,762
$25,000 + $101,400
$126,400
Tax history for 2004 37th St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,996 (+2.1%)
$45,600 + $186,700
$232,300
2024
$3,912 (−1.7%)
$41,000 + $168,300
$209,300
2023
$3,978 (+0.8%)
$41,000 + $168,300
$209,300
2022
$3,946 (+3.6%)
$36,200 + $141,500
$177,700
2021
$3,810 (−3.6%)
$36,200 + $141,500
$177,700
2020
$3,954 (+8.7%)
$36,200 + $141,500
$177,700
2019
$3,638 (+1.2%)
$33,100 + $128,200
$161,300
2018
$3,596 (+10.4%)
$33,100 + $128,200
$161,300
2017
$3,256 (−3.0%)
$29,500 + $114,400
$143,900
2016
$3,358 (+21.6%)
$25,800 + $103,100
$128,900
2013
$2,762
$25,000 + $101,400
$126,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
N4
Neighborhood District
N4 is intended to preserve the scale and character of residential neighborhoods developed predominantly with a mix of cottages, constructed mainly of masonry or stone pursuant to House C building type in section 135-2.15 of this code.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Mar 4, 2027 • Active
Electrical (residential) - other
Electrical
Mar 13, 2026 • Final
Solar (photovoltaic array)
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 918
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Partial Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Very Good
Foundation Type: Concrete Block
Building Style Type: Bungalow
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: BONNIE VIEW PLACE
Living Sq. Ft: 1,074
Building Sq. Ft: 1,750
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1 Story With Basement
Legal Description: LOT 8 BONNIE VIEW PLACE
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 256
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 8
Municipality Type: DES MOINES
Acres: 0.161
Depth Footage: 140
Front Footage: 50
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,074
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1928
Year Renovated: —
County: Polk County
APN: 10001719000000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monroe Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
2/10
Meredith Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
5/10
Hoover High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Des Moines, IA • 50310
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
14
40
20
59
35
64
45
75
52
83
64
86
69
83
65
81
59
71
49
50
34
38
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$249,000 – $302,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,618 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.