Acreage alert! Over 1.5 acres and close to Cedar Rapids, this is one you don’t want to miss. This property features a Ranch style home with attached, oversized, two car garage, a detached 14x22 garage, and a 30x40 heated shop with large concrete pad outside (seller reserves shelving, lifts, and air compressor in shop). The home features three bedrooms, 2 full baths, solid wood doors, an updated kitchen with tiled floors, a nice sized deck, a lower level rec room, walkout lower level, an on-demand water heater, an updated septic system, new roof, a newer furnace and newer AC. Don’t wait and call for a private showing today!
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
1.66 acresLot Size
$217Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Dan Kaestner• IOWA REALTY
Listed by Annie Kaestner• IOWA REALTY
Bought with Dan Kaestner• IOWA REALTY
Source:CRAAR, CDRMLS #1804725
Redfin Estimate
$344,585
$108K since sold in November 2020$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.5% lower than the average sale price ($350K) of 6 comparable homes.
Acreage alert! Over 1.5 acres and close to Cedar Rapids, this is one you don’t want to miss. This property features a Ranch style home with attached, oversized, two car garage, a detached 14x22 garage, and a 30x40 heated shop with large concrete pad outside (seller reserves shelving, lifts, and air compressor in shop). The home features three bedrooms, 2 full baths, solid wood doors, an updated kitchen with tiled floors, a nice sized deck, a lower level rec room, walkout lower level, an on-demand water heater, an updated septic system, new roof, a newer furnace and newer AC. Don’t wait and call for a private showing today!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,470 (−2.1%)
$74,100 + $246,200
$320,300
2024
$3,544 (+8.9%)
$74,100 + $233,200
$307,300
2023
$3,254 (+1.4%)
$74,100 + $233,200
$307,300
2022
$3,210 (+7.1%)
$74,100 + $157,900
$232,000
2021
$2,998 (+2.0%)
$74,100 + $157,900
$232,000
2020
$2,940 (+9.5%)
$53,300 + $147,800
$201,100
2019
$2,684 (+2.4%)
$53,300 + $147,800
$201,100
2018
$2,620 (−1.2%)
$53,300 + $138,900
$192,200
2017
$2,652 (+2.6%)
$53,300 + $138,900
$192,200
2016
$2,586 (+1.7%)
$53,300 + $132,700
$186,000
2014
$2,544
$53,300 + $132,700
$186,000
Tax history for 4029 Old Ferry Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,470 (−2.1%)
$74,100 + $246,200
$320,300
2024
$3,544 (+8.9%)
$74,100 + $233,200
$307,300
2023
$3,254 (+1.4%)
$74,100 + $233,200
$307,300
2022
$3,210 (+7.1%)
$74,100 + $157,900
$232,000
2021
$2,998 (+2.0%)
$74,100 + $157,900
$232,000
2020
$2,940 (+9.5%)
$53,300 + $147,800
$201,100
2019
$2,684 (+2.4%)
$53,300 + $147,800
$201,100
2018
$2,620 (−1.2%)
$53,300 + $138,900
$192,200
2017
$2,652 (+2.6%)
$53,300 + $138,900
$192,200
2016
$2,586 (+1.7%)
$53,300 + $132,700
$186,000
2014
$2,544
$53,300 + $132,700
$186,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR1
Rural Residential One-Acre District
The purpose of the rural residential one-acre district is to prevent a class of lots created under the prior zoning ordinance from becoming nonconforming. One acre lots were previously allowed in the former agricultural district and many were created. The goals of the county comprehensive plan discourage this size of lot in rural areas. The RR1 district is created to allow rebuilding of single-family residences on previously created one acre lots if the current structure is destroyed. The RR1 district is a closed district, however, and no new RR1 districts shall be allowed. For more information concerning how the goals and objectives of the comprehensive plan relate to each zoning district, refer to Table 107-147-3 at the end of article VII of this chapter.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 470
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 7
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Concrete
Construction Type: Frame
Exterior Wall: Composition Siding
Roof Shape Type: Hip
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: JARARDS ADD 01
Living Sq. Ft: 1,589
Building Sq. Ft: 2,150
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: JARARD'S 1STE80' LOT 3 & ALL
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 2,069
Garage / Carport Type: Detached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 72,440
Legal Lot Number: 3
Municipality Name: CLINTON TWP.
Acres: 1.663
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: CLINTON-CEDAR RAP-FD#6
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,589
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.66 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: —
County: Linn County
APN: 13101-01003-00000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Jackson Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.9mi
6/10
Taft Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
7/10
John F Kennedy High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.0mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo, IA • 52324
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
12
36
19
57
34
63
43
73
51
82
63
84
68
81
63
80
57
69
47
49
33
34
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 4 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$328,000 – $397,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Palo. 3 minutes to get started.