18258 S Mound Rd is a 1,580 square foot house on a 33.94 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Sherrill data, we estimate the home's value is $374,409.
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
33.94 acresLot Size
$237Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$374,409
$16K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.9% higher than the average sale price ($360K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,902 (+3.8%)
$29,001 + $166,200
$195,201
2024
$1,832 (+1.0%)
$29,001 + $166,200
$195,201
2023
$1,814 (+4.4%)
$22,905 + $136,300
$159,205
2022
$1,738 (−6.0%)
$22,905 + $136,300
$159,205
2021
$1,848 (+1.4%)
$18,260 + $105,910
$124,170
2020
$1,822 (−1.2%)
$19,720 + $106,640
$126,360
2019
$1,844 (+2.8%)
$19,287 + $105,690
$124,977
2018
$1,794 (+7.9%)
$19,287 + $105,690
$124,977
2017
$1,662
$28,853 + $104,000
$132,853
Tax history for 18258 S Mound Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,902 (+3.8%)
$29,001 + $166,200
$195,201
2024
$1,832 (+1.0%)
$29,001 + $166,200
$195,201
2023
$1,814 (+4.4%)
$22,905 + $136,300
$159,205
2022
$1,738 (−6.0%)
$22,905 + $136,300
$159,205
2021
$1,848 (+1.4%)
$18,260 + $105,910
$124,170
2020
$1,822 (−1.2%)
$19,720 + $106,640
$126,360
2019
$1,844 (+2.8%)
$19,287 + $105,690
$124,977
2018
$1,794 (+7.9%)
$19,287 + $105,690
$124,977
2017
$1,662
$28,853 + $104,000
$132,853
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
C1
Conservancy District
The C-1 Conservancy District is intended to provide open space for active and/or passive recreation; to protect and conserve natural, historic, or cultural resources; to provide habitat for wildlife; to prevent development in environmentally sensitive locations such as bluffs, wetlands, floodplains, and drainage ways; to serve as a buffer between differing land uses; and to provide natural beauty in an urban environment. The Conservancy District is where minimal development is desirable and any rezoning of C-1 Conservancy to another district must first be reviewed by the Dubuque County Conservation Board for their recommendation before the public hearing with the Zoning Board.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 720
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of 1/4 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 9
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Construction Type: Frame
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,580
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 860
Building Sq. Ft: 2,806
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: PART 1-1 NW SE; PRT OF 1-3 E 1/2 SE; PRT OF 1-1 SW SE; PRT OF LOT 2-2 NW SE - SEC 21 T90N R1E
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 506
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,478,463
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Name: JEFFERSON TWP-DBQ COMM
Acres: 33.9408
Zoning Code: CO
County Use Description: AGRICULTURAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: JEFFERSON TWP-DBQ COMM
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,580
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 33.94 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: 1900
County: Dubuque County
APN: 0521400003
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sageville Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 6.9mi
7/10
Thomas Jefferson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 10.7mi
3/10
Hempstead High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 8.5mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 71-79% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sherrill, IA • 52073
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
26
11
35
18
53
33
61
42
71
50
81
63
83
67
79
63
78
57
67
47
48
34
33
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$356,000 – $431,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Sherrill. 3 minutes to get started.