Fannie Mae Property - Solid cape cod with a large yard. Back porch converted into family room. Great family home for the price. Being sold in "as is" condition, no disclosures, no survey, and 100% tax proration. Property is approved for Homepath financing with as little as 3% down. Fannie Mae is offering a homebuyer incentive for all owner occupant offers accepted between 1/28/10 & 5/1/10 of 3.5% towards CC!
Single-familyProperty Type
6,442 sq ftLot Size
2 spacesParking
Listed by Kim DeVincentis• Keller Williams Fox Valley Realty
Bought with Cupertino Quintana• Kettley & Co. Inc. - Aurora
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #07409109
Redfin Estimate
$177,351
$90K since sold in October 2010$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 24.3% lower than the average sale price ($234K) of 6 comparable homes.
Fannie Mae Property - Solid cape cod with a large yard. Back porch converted into family room. Great family home for the price. Being sold in "as is" condition, no disclosures, no survey, and 100% tax proration. Property is approved for Homepath financing with as little as 3% down. Fannie Mae is offering a homebuyer incentive for all owner occupant offers accepted between 1/28/10 & 5/1/10 of 3.5% towards CC!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,765 (+8.3%)
$10,289 + $55,359
$65,648
2024
$3,476 (+4.6%)
$10,289 + $55,359
$65,648
2023
$3,322 (+4.5%)
$9,406 + $49,305
$58,711
2022
$3,181 (+2.2%)
$8,404 + $44,054
$52,458
2021
$3,113 (+5.8%)
$7,668 + $40,195
$47,863
2020
$2,943 (−6.7%)
$7,139 + $37,422
$44,561
2019
$3,154 (+2.5%)
$6,144 + $35,645
$41,789
2018
$3,078 (+5.9%)
$6,144 + $35,645
$41,789
2017
$2,908 (−2.8%)
$5,683 + $34,120
$39,803
2016
$2,990 (+7.7%)
$5,236 + $30,413
$35,649
2015
$2,777 (+8.6%)
$4,987 + $29,426
$34,413
2013
$2,556 (+1.9%)
$4,184 + $23,730
$27,914
2012
$2,508 (−2.0%)
$4,184 + $23,730
$27,914
2011
$2,560 (−13.9%)
$4,630 + $25,537
$30,167
2010
$2,973 (−1.6%)
$9,912 + $27,291
$37,203
2009
$3,023 (+0.3%)
$9,912 + $27,291
$37,203
2008
$3,013 (+14.3%)
$11,541 + $30,335
$41,876
2007
$2,636
$10,066 + $28,239
$38,305
Tax history for 909 Rural St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,765 (+8.3%)
$10,289 + $55,359
$65,648
2024
$3,476 (+4.6%)
$10,289 + $55,359
$65,648
2023
$3,322 (+4.5%)
$9,406 + $49,305
$58,711
2022
$3,181 (+2.2%)
$8,404 + $44,054
$52,458
2021
$3,113 (+5.8%)
$7,668 + $40,195
$47,863
2020
$2,943 (−6.7%)
$7,139 + $37,422
$44,561
2019
$3,154 (+2.5%)
$6,144 + $35,645
$41,789
2018
$3,078 (+5.9%)
$6,144 + $35,645
$41,789
2017
$2,908 (−2.8%)
$5,683 + $34,120
$39,803
2016
$2,990 (+7.7%)
$5,236 + $30,413
$35,649
2015
$2,777 (+8.6%)
$4,987 + $29,426
$34,413
2013
$2,556 (+1.9%)
$4,184 + $23,730
$27,914
2012
$2,508 (−2.0%)
$4,184 + $23,730
$27,914
2011
$2,560 (−13.9%)
$4,630 + $25,537
$30,167
2010
$2,973 (−1.6%)
$9,912 + $27,291
$37,203
2009
$3,023 (+0.3%)
$9,912 + $27,291
$37,203
2008
$3,013 (+14.3%)
$11,541 + $30,335
$41,876
2007
$2,636
$10,066 + $28,239
$38,305
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
One-Family Dwelling District
The R-2 One-Family Dwelling District is intended to provide the city with a wide range of quality housing opportunities by providing single family areas of a medium-density character with lots containing a minimum of eight thousand square feet and requiring a larger minimum dwelling size than is required in the R-3 One Family Dwelling District.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Educational/school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Unfinished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Vinyl
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LATHROPS ADD
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: LATHROPS ADDN : E 60 FT W 66 FT LOT 19
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,442
Legal Lot Number: 19
Municipality Name: AURORA
Acres: 0.1479
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL 6 OR LESS UNITS
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 6,442 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Kane County
APN: 1514378002
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Nicholas A Hermes Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
C F Simmons Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
East High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Aurora, IL • 60505
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
38
21
55
34
63
44
71
50
82
63
86
68
82
63
80
57
69
47
50
37
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$169,000 – $204,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,774 in fees.3 minutes to get started.