116 N York Rd is a 960 square foot house on a 6,987 square foot lot with 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Bensenville data, we estimate the home's value is $245,973.
Single-familyProperty Type
1945Year Built
6,987 sq ftLot Size
$256Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$245,973
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.1% lower than the average sale price ($312K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$5,418 (+6.1%)
$34,124 + $36,191
$70,315
2023
$5,105 (+6.5%)
$31,370 + $33,270
$64,640
2022
$4,792 (+5.7%)
$28,380 + $30,300
$58,680
2021
$4,534 (+3.4%)
$27,180 + $29,020
$56,200
2020
$4,386 (+6.3%)
$26,030 + $27,800
$53,830
2019
$4,126 (−1.7%)
$25,030 + $26,730
$51,760
2018
$4,199 (+3.6%)
$25,040 + $26,730
$51,770
2017
$4,052 (+4.6%)
$23,930 + $25,550
$49,480
2016
$3,873 (+3.6%)
$22,090 + $23,590
$45,680
2015
$3,739 (+1.8%)
$20,410 + $21,790
$42,200
2013
$3,674 (+0.2%)
$21,470 + $20,930
$42,400
2012
$3,666 (+1.4%)
$22,930 + $22,350
$45,280
2011
$3,617 (−21.3%)
$25,510 + $24,860
$50,370
2010
$4,594 (+2.4%)
$31,890 + $37,650
$69,540
2009
$4,487 (+0.5%)
$35,070 + $41,400
$76,470
2008
$4,463 (+7.5%)
$35,070 + $41,400
$76,470
2007
$4,152
$32,590 + $38,480
$71,070
Tax history for 116 N York Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$5,418 (+6.1%)
$34,124 + $36,191
$70,315
2023
$5,105 (+6.5%)
$31,370 + $33,270
$64,640
2022
$4,792 (+5.7%)
$28,380 + $30,300
$58,680
2021
$4,534 (+3.4%)
$27,180 + $29,020
$56,200
2020
$4,386 (+6.3%)
$26,030 + $27,800
$53,830
2019
$4,126 (−1.7%)
$25,030 + $26,730
$51,760
2018
$4,199 (+3.6%)
$25,040 + $26,730
$51,770
2017
$4,052 (+4.6%)
$23,930 + $25,550
$49,480
2016
$3,873 (+3.6%)
$22,090 + $23,590
$45,680
2015
$3,739 (+1.8%)
$20,410 + $21,790
$42,200
2013
$3,674 (+0.2%)
$21,470 + $20,930
$42,400
2012
$3,666 (+1.4%)
$22,930 + $22,350
$45,280
2011
$3,617 (−21.3%)
$25,510 + $24,860
$50,370
2010
$4,594 (+2.4%)
$31,890 + $37,650
$69,540
2009
$4,487 (+0.5%)
$35,070 + $41,400
$76,470
2008
$4,463 (+7.5%)
$35,070 + $41,400
$76,470
2007
$4,152
$32,590 + $38,480
$71,070
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3
Single-Unit Dwelling District
The R-3 Single-Unit Dwelling District is established to accommodate moderate density single-unit dwelling development in a manner consistent with existing single-unit dwelling neighborhoods in the Village. The R-3 District allows single-dwelling units and limited non- residential uses that are compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Public service
Educational/school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 480
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: A-Frame
Construction Type: Brick
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 960
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 480
Building Sq. Ft: 1,440
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: HOMESTEAD BENSENVILLE /EX E10FT FOR HWY PER R92-140207/
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Detached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,987
Legal Lot Number: 21
Legal Block Number: 1
Municipality Name: ADDISON TOWNSHIP
Acres: 0.1604
Depth Footage: 142
Front Footage: 50
Zoning Code: R
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 960
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 6,987 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1945
Year Renovated: —
County: DuPage County
APN: 0314213042
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tioga Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
7/10
Blackhawk Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Fenton High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bensenville, IL • 60106
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
16
38
23
54
35
62
43
69
50
81
64
85
70
81
66
79
61
68
51
51
38
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$234,000 – $283,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,460 in fees.3 minutes to get started.