As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$19,701 (+2.6%)
$17,058 + $99,942
$117,000
2022
$19,205 (+2.3%)
$13,707 + $79,348
$93,055
2021
$18,774 (−14.1%)
$13,707 + $79,348
$93,055
2020
$21,849 (+2,623.9%)
$10,356 + $87,399
$97,755
2019
$802 (+1.7%)
$3,198 + $781
$3,979
2018
$789 (+10.9%)
$3,198 + $781
$3,979
2017
$711 (+7.8%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2016
$660 (+9.4%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2015
$603 (−1.1%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2014
$610 (+2.0%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2013
$598 (+1.2%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2012
$591 (+10.7%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2011
$534
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
Tax history for 1354 W Grenshaw St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$19,701 (+2.6%)
$17,058 + $99,942
$117,000
2022
$19,205 (+2.3%)
$13,707 + $79,348
$93,055
2021
$18,774 (−14.1%)
$13,707 + $79,348
$93,055
2020
$21,849 (+2,623.9%)
$10,356 + $87,399
$97,755
2019
$802 (+1.7%)
$3,198 + $781
$3,979
2018
$789 (+10.9%)
$3,198 + $781
$3,979
2017
$711 (+7.8%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2016
$660 (+9.4%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2015
$603 (−1.1%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2014
$610 (+2.0%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2013
$598 (+1.2%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2012
$591 (+10.7%)
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
2011
$534
$2,512 + $781
$3,293
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM-4.5
Residential Multi-Unit District
The RM4.5 district is intended to serve as a transition district between the RT4 and RM5 classifications. It is primarily intended to accommodate multi-unit buildings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Hospital / medical center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Bed & breakfast
Office
Public service
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Unfinished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
# of 1/2 Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Warm Air
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Multi-Family
Exterior Wall: Masonry
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CANAL TRUSTEES SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 5,339
# of Units: 3
# of Stories: 3
Stories Type: 3
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,046
Legal Lot Number: 25-27
Legal Block Number: 2
Acres: 0.0699
County Use Description: APARTMENTS 2-6
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 8
Baths: 5.5
Sq. Ft.: 5,339
Stories: 3.0
Lot Size: 3,046 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 2019
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 17173290790000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Smyth J Elementary School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
2/10
Wells Community Academy High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
1/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Chicago, IL • 60607
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
17
39
25
55
36
62
45
68
53
81
66
86
72
81
68
78
63
66
54
52
40
38
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.