3741 W Cermak Rd is a 2,240 square foot multi-family home on a 4,158 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Chicago data, we estimate the home's value is $253,716.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1908Year Built
4,158 sq ftLot Size
$113Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$253,716
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.3% lower than the average sale price ($286K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,750 (+4.1%)
$4,885 + $14,114
$18,999
2022
$2,641 (+45.9%)
$4,885 + $14,114
$18,999
2021
$1,810 (+4.6%)
$4,885 + $14,114
$18,999
2020
$1,730 (−8.3%)
$4,885 + $9,085
$13,970
2019
$1,886 (+1.8%)
$4,885 + $11,360
$16,245
2018
$1,852 (−7.1%)
$4,885 + $11,360
$16,245
2017
$1,992 (−16.6%)
$4,365 + $15,098
$19,463
2016
$2,388 (−22.6%)
$4,365 + $15,098
$19,463
2015
$3,085 (+20.9%)
$4,365 + $15,098
$19,463
2014
$2,552 (+2.6%)
$4,158 + $12,904
$17,062
2013
$2,488
$4,158 + $12,904
$17,062
2012
$2,486 (+3.4%)
$4,158 + $12,904
$17,062
2011
$2,404 (+4.8%)
$5,821 + $13,728
$19,549
2010
$2,294 (+38.6%)
$5,821 + $13,728
$19,549
2009
$1,654 (−33.9%)
$5,821 + $13,728
$19,549
2008
$2,501 (+51.9%)
$4,656 + $19,492
$24,148
2007
$1,647
$4,656 + $19,492
$24,148
Tax history for 3741 W Cermak Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,750 (+4.1%)
$4,885 + $14,114
$18,999
2022
$2,641 (+45.9%)
$4,885 + $14,114
$18,999
2021
$1,810 (+4.6%)
$4,885 + $14,114
$18,999
2020
$1,730 (−8.3%)
$4,885 + $9,085
$13,970
2019
$1,886 (+1.8%)
$4,885 + $11,360
$16,245
2018
$1,852 (−7.1%)
$4,885 + $11,360
$16,245
2017
$1,992 (−16.6%)
$4,365 + $15,098
$19,463
2016
$2,388 (−22.6%)
$4,365 + $15,098
$19,463
2015
$3,085 (+20.9%)
$4,365 + $15,098
$19,463
2014
$2,552 (+2.6%)
$4,158 + $12,904
$17,062
2013
$2,488
$4,158 + $12,904
$17,062
2012
$2,486 (+3.4%)
$4,158 + $12,904
$17,062
2011
$2,404 (+4.8%)
$5,821 + $13,728
$19,549
2010
$2,294 (+38.6%)
$5,821 + $13,728
$19,549
2009
$1,654 (−33.9%)
$5,821 + $13,728
$19,549
2008
$2,501 (+51.9%)
$4,656 + $19,492
$24,148
2007
$1,647
$4,656 + $19,492
$24,148
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
C1-2
Neighborhood Commercial District
The primary purpose of the C1, Neighborhood Commercial district is to accommodate a very broad range of small-scale, business, service and commercial uses.; C1 zoning is distinguished from B1 zoning by the range of use types allowed: C1 permits more intensive, more auto-oriented commercial use types than does B1. The C1 district also allows taverns and liquor stores by-right.; The C1 district permits residential dwelling units above the ground floor.; C1 zoning is generally intended to be applied in compact nodes, at the intersection of two or more major streets, or in a cohesive linear fashion along streets.; The C1 district can be combined with the dash 1, dash 1.5, dash 2, dash 3 or dash 5 bulk and density designations.