Convenient location to shopping, and entertainment, beautiful clean and neat condo, all appliances included, lovely sunroom and attached garage. EXEMPT ALL FURNITURE AND QUILTS OPEN HOUSE Sunday 7-23 from 1 to 3 PM
Public Records
Oct 8, 1997
Sold
$90,500
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,294 (+5.6%)
$4,348 + $47,168
$51,516
2024
$3,120 (−22.2%)
$4,012 + $43,525
$47,537
2023
$4,012 (+0.8%)
$3,660 + $39,702
$43,362
2022
$3,980 (−1.9%)
$3,341 + $36,244
$39,585
2021
$4,059 (+0.6%)
$3,298 + $35,779
$39,077
2020
$4,033 (−1.5%)
$3,249 + $35,250
$38,499
2019
$4,095 (+3.6%)
$3,226 + $34,998
$38,224
2018
$3,951 (+41.6%)
$3,186 + $34,566
$37,752
2017
$2,791 (−0.3%)
$3,173 + $34,428
$37,601
2016
$2,798 (+24.0%)
$3,173 + $34,428
$37,601
2013
$2,256
$3,173 + $34,428
$37,601
Tax history for 2711 Townway Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,294 (+5.6%)
$4,348 + $47,168
$51,516
2024
$3,120 (−22.2%)
$4,012 + $43,525
$47,537
2023
$4,012 (+0.8%)
$3,660 + $39,702
$43,362
2022
$3,980 (−1.9%)
$3,341 + $36,244
$39,585
2021
$4,059 (+0.6%)
$3,298 + $35,779
$39,077
2020
$4,033 (−1.5%)
$3,249 + $35,250
$38,499
2019
$4,095 (+3.6%)
$3,226 + $34,998
$38,224
2018
$3,951 (+41.6%)
$3,186 + $34,566
$37,752
2017
$2,791 (−0.3%)
$3,173 + $34,428
$37,601
2016
$2,798 (+24.0%)
$3,173 + $34,428
$37,601
2013
$2,256
$3,173 + $34,428
$37,601
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Single Family Residential - Low Density District
The R-1 District is intended to encompass areas inside the corporate limits, but on the perimeter of the community, where the creation and maintenance of stable and enduring residential neighborhoods can take advantage of existing public facilities and services while avoiding conflicts with natural features and incompatible uses. The purpose of this District is to encourage and protect single family residential neighborhoods and the land uses which are compatible with them by providing for the establishment of residential development areas that are characterized almost exclusively by single family detached dwellings on medium to large lots at densities ranging from three to 5 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NORTHBROOK ADD
Legal Description: NORTHBROOK CONDOMINIUMS UNIT 2711 NORTHBROOK ADD LTS 1-2-3-4
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 50,965
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: NEWELL
Acres: 1.17
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUMS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Vermilion County
APN: 1829204024
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 27, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Liberty Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.4mi
2/10
North Ridge Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
2/10
Danville High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Danville, IL • 61832
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
16
41
23
60
37
67
47
73
52
83
64
87
69
83
63
81
56
70
46
52
37
40
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.