79 Avon Rd is a 1,340 square foot house on a 7,905 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Elk Grove Village data, we estimate the home's value is $425,789.
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
7,905 sq ftLot Size
$318Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$425,789
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.5% higher than the average sale price ($408K) of 4 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,118 (+4.6%)
$6,719 + $27,280
$33,999
2022
$6,803 (+21.6%)
$6,719 + $27,280
$33,999
2021
$5,597 (−5.6%)
$4,150 + $23,599
$27,749
2020
$5,927 (−1.3%)
$4,150 + $23,599
$27,749
2019
$6,004 (+8.8%)
$4,150 + $26,683
$30,833
2018
$5,516 (−24.9%)
$3,557 + $23,423
$26,980
2017
$7,348 (+27.2%)
$3,557 + $23,423
$26,980
2016
$5,775 (+15.0%)
$3,557 + $23,423
$26,980
2015
$5,023 (+0.9%)
$3,162 + $20,093
$23,255
2014
$4,978 (+2.9%)
$3,162 + $20,093
$23,255
2013
$4,838 (−10.1%)
$3,162 + $20,093
$23,255
2012
$5,379 (+1.5%)
$3,754 + $23,636
$27,390
2011
$5,301 (+14.6%)
$3,754 + $23,636
$27,390
2010
$4,627 (+15.1%)
$3,754 + $23,636
$27,390
2009
$4,019 (+4.2%)
$3,952 + $26,978
$30,930
2008
$3,857 (+17.3%)
$6,324 + $26,934
$33,258
2007
$3,287
$6,324 + $26,934
$33,258
Tax history for 79 Avon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,118 (+4.6%)
$6,719 + $27,280
$33,999
2022
$6,803 (+21.6%)
$6,719 + $27,280
$33,999
2021
$5,597 (−5.6%)
$4,150 + $23,599
$27,749
2020
$5,927 (−1.3%)
$4,150 + $23,599
$27,749
2019
$6,004 (+8.8%)
$4,150 + $26,683
$30,833
2018
$5,516 (−24.9%)
$3,557 + $23,423
$26,980
2017
$7,348 (+27.2%)
$3,557 + $23,423
$26,980
2016
$5,775 (+15.0%)
$3,557 + $23,423
$26,980
2015
$5,023 (+0.9%)
$3,162 + $20,093
$23,255
2014
$4,978 (+2.9%)
$3,162 + $20,093
$23,255
2013
$4,838 (−10.1%)
$3,162 + $20,093
$23,255
2012
$5,379 (+1.5%)
$3,754 + $23,636
$27,390
2011
$5,301 (+14.6%)
$3,754 + $23,636
$27,390
2010
$4,627 (+15.1%)
$3,754 + $23,636
$27,390
2009
$4,019 (+4.2%)
$3,952 + $26,978
$30,930
2008
$3,857 (+17.3%)
$6,324 + $26,934
$33,258
2007
$3,287
$6,324 + $26,934
$33,258
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-3
Single-Family Residence District
The R-3 Single Family Residential Zoning District is the predominant residential Zoning District in the Village, defining the residential character of the community. As with other single-family districts, the R-3 Zoning District can accommodate community facilities such as schools and parks that, when properly sited, can enhance the Village and residents’ quality of life
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
May 14, 2018 • Final
Residential a/c & furnace installations
Install or replace a furnace and air conditioning system.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.