17538 Walter St is a 1,133 square foot house on a 7,320 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Lansing data, we estimate the home's value is $181,575.
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
7,320 sq ftLot Size
$160Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$181,575
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.8% lower than the average sale price ($195K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,073 (+30.1%)
$3,111 + $10,689
$13,800
2022
$3,898 (−2.9%)
$2,745 + $6,673
$9,418
2021
$4,015 (+4.0%)
$2,745 + $6,936
$9,681
2020
$3,860 (+5.8%)
$2,745 + $6,936
$9,681
2019
$3,650 (+2.0%)
$2,562 + $7,278
$9,840
2018
$3,579 (−1.9%)
$2,562 + $7,278
$9,840
2017
$3,648 (−9.8%)
$2,562 + $7,278
$9,840
2016
$4,045 (+9.5%)
$2,379 + $7,515
$9,894
2015
$3,693 (+0.6%)
$2,379 + $7,515
$9,894
2014
$3,670 (−5.8%)
$2,379 + $7,515
$9,894
2013
$3,897 (+5.9%)
$2,379 + $8,907
$11,286
2012
$3,680 (+1.5%)
$2,379 + $8,907
$11,286
2011
$3,626 (−8.9%)
$2,379 + $8,907
$11,286
2010
$3,979 (+11.9%)
$2,379 + $11,485
$13,864
2009
$3,555 (+10.2%)
$2,379 + $11,485
$13,864
2008
$3,226 (+1.7%)
$3,806 + $10,787
$14,593
2007
$3,171
$3,513 + $9,419
$12,932
Tax history for 17538 Walter St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,073 (+30.1%)
$3,111 + $10,689
$13,800
2022
$3,898 (−2.9%)
$2,745 + $6,673
$9,418
2021
$4,015 (+4.0%)
$2,745 + $6,936
$9,681
2020
$3,860 (+5.8%)
$2,745 + $6,936
$9,681
2019
$3,650 (+2.0%)
$2,562 + $7,278
$9,840
2018
$3,579 (−1.9%)
$2,562 + $7,278
$9,840
2017
$3,648 (−9.8%)
$2,562 + $7,278
$9,840
2016
$4,045 (+9.5%)
$2,379 + $7,515
$9,894
2015
$3,693 (+0.6%)
$2,379 + $7,515
$9,894
2014
$3,670 (−5.8%)
$2,379 + $7,515
$9,894
2013
$3,897 (+5.9%)
$2,379 + $8,907
$11,286
2012
$3,680 (+1.5%)
$2,379 + $8,907
$11,286
2011
$3,626 (−8.9%)
$2,379 + $8,907
$11,286
2010
$3,979 (+11.9%)
$2,379 + $11,485
$13,864
2009
$3,555 (+10.2%)
$2,379 + $11,485
$13,864
2008
$3,226 (+1.7%)
$3,806 + $10,787
$14,593
2007
$3,171
$3,513 + $9,419
$12,932
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R2
Single-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R2 single-family residential district is to provide for, and preserve, single-family detached residential development on lots that are a minimum of 7,150 sq ft in area within the village. The R2 district also provides for limited public and institutional uses compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods.