1710 Castlebar Rd is a 2,211 square foot house on a 0.99 acre lot with 2 bedrooms. Based on Redfin's McHenry data, we estimate the home's value is $483,782.
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
0.99 acresLot Size
$219Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$483,782
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.8% higher than the average sale price ($445K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,278 (+4.9%)
$33,096 + $106,129
$139,225
2024
$8,844 (+3.8%)
$30,227 + $96,930
$127,157
2023
$8,518 (−2.9%)
$27,107 + $86,925
$114,032
2022
$8,774 (+4.6%)
$24,789 + $84,526
$109,315
2021
$8,386 (+1.0%)
$23,241 + $79,248
$102,489
2020
$8,302 (−2.8%)
$22,544 + $76,873
$99,417
2019
$8,540 (−18.2%)
$21,434 + $73,087
$94,521
2018
$10,437 (+1.7%)
$26,089 + $77,057
$103,146
2017
$10,262 (+1.5%)
$26,089 + $77,057
$103,146
2016
$10,111 (+1.0%)
$24,994 + $73,824
$98,818
2015
$10,013 (+5.3%)
$23,847 + $70,436
$94,283
2013
$9,511 (+4.6%)
$22,695 + $67,034
$89,729
2012
$9,095 (−10.3%)
$24,110 + $71,214
$95,324
2011
$10,134 (+6.5%)
$25,633 + $95,305
$120,938
2010
$9,520 (+7.0%)
$27,616 + $102,677
$130,293
2008
$8,894 (+10.3%)
$29,407 + $109,336
$138,743
2007
$8,065
$28,639 + $106,482
$135,121
Tax history for 1710 Castlebar Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,278 (+4.9%)
$33,096 + $106,129
$139,225
2024
$8,844 (+3.8%)
$30,227 + $96,930
$127,157
2023
$8,518 (−2.9%)
$27,107 + $86,925
$114,032
2022
$8,774 (+4.6%)
$24,789 + $84,526
$109,315
2021
$8,386 (+1.0%)
$23,241 + $79,248
$102,489
2020
$8,302 (−2.8%)
$22,544 + $76,873
$99,417
2019
$8,540 (−18.2%)
$21,434 + $73,087
$94,521
2018
$10,437 (+1.7%)
$26,089 + $77,057
$103,146
2017
$10,262 (+1.5%)
$26,089 + $77,057
$103,146
2016
$10,111 (+1.0%)
$24,994 + $73,824
$98,818
2015
$10,013 (+5.3%)
$23,847 + $70,436
$94,283
2013
$9,511 (+4.6%)
$22,695 + $67,034
$89,729
2012
$9,095 (−10.3%)
$24,110 + $71,214
$95,324
2011
$10,134 (+6.5%)
$25,633 + $95,305
$120,938
2010
$9,520 (+7.0%)
$27,616 + $102,677
$130,293
2008
$8,894 (+10.3%)
$29,407 + $109,336
$138,743
2007
$8,065
$28,639 + $106,482
$135,121
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
E1
Estate District
The intent of the E-1 Estate District is to accommodate single-family residences on a minimum of 1 acre that, due to topography and location, are well suited for single-family use. The E-1 District is intended to be located in close proximity to municipalities or historic town centers where infrastructure and services are readily accessible, to encourage the compact and contiguous development policy of the 2030 Plan, and shall take into consideration the densities of the adjacent municipality.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 2,202
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WINDY KNOLL ESTATES
Living Sq. Ft: 2,211
Building Sq. Ft: 4,413
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: DOC 2016R0012119 LT 43 WINDY KNOLL ESTATES MEMO: WHITEHEAD, MICHAEL R/KATHLEEN B JNT TEN TR
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 42,943
Legal Lot Number: 43
Municipality Name: NUNDA TOWNSHIP
Acres: 0.9858
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 2,211
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.99 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: —
County: McHenry County
APN: 14-08-401-010
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Valley View Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 3.6mi
5/10
Parkland School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.6mi
7/10
McHenry Community High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.0mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.77% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
McHenry, IL • 60050
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
12
37
18
54
30
61
41
69
47
80
61
84
66
80
61
79
55
68
46
50
34
35
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$460,000 – $557,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,838 in fees.3 minutes to get started.