Cape cod with 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, living room with fireplace, family room with fireplace, kitchen, unfinished basement and 2 car attached garage. Property sold as-is. Buyer to verify school district.
Single-familyProperty Type
1975Year Built
1.25 acresLot Size
$216Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Steve Meeker• Meeker Real Estate Inc
Bought with Marla Hosmer• Century 21 Harthside Realtors
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #10335953
Redfin Estimate
$220,954
$103K since sold in November 2019$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.1% higher than the average sale price ($203K) of 4 comparable homes.
Cape cod with 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, living room with fireplace, family room with fireplace, kitchen, unfinished basement and 2 car attached garage. Property sold as-is. Buyer to verify school district.
Public Records
Jul 19, 1990
Sold
$118,000
$115/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,539 (−0.2%)
$10,890 + $8,000
$18,890
2022
$5,548 (−0.5%)
$8,167 + $7,381
$15,548
2021
$5,577 (−19.0%)
$8,167 + $7,381
$15,548
2020
$6,885 (+1.8%)
$8,167 + $7,381
$15,548
2019
$6,762 (−17.4%)
$6,806 + $7,864
$14,670
2018
$8,187 (+1.7%)
$6,806 + $11,191
$17,997
2017
$8,050 (+23.3%)
$6,806 + $11,191
$17,997
2016
$6,529 (+167.6%)
$5,445 + $9,200
$14,645
2015
$2,440 (+3.7%)
$5,445 + $9,200
$14,645
2014
$2,353 (+4.8%)
$5,445 + $9,200
$14,645
2013
$2,246 (+10.9%)
$5,445 + $12,706
$18,151
2012
$2,025
$5,445 + $12,706
$18,151
2011
$2,025 (+23.8%)
$5,445 + $12,706
$18,151
2010
$1,636 (+6.4%)
$5,445 + $16,162
$21,607
2009
$1,537 (+0.7%)
$5,445 + $16,162
$21,607
2008
$1,526 (−7.4%)
$8,712 + $14,032
$22,744
2007
$1,649
$4,356 + $14,933
$19,289
Tax history for 5308 W Steger Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,539 (−0.2%)
$10,890 + $8,000
$18,890
2022
$5,548 (−0.5%)
$8,167 + $7,381
$15,548
2021
$5,577 (−19.0%)
$8,167 + $7,381
$15,548
2020
$6,885 (+1.8%)
$8,167 + $7,381
$15,548
2019
$6,762 (−17.4%)
$6,806 + $7,864
$14,670
2018
$8,187 (+1.7%)
$6,806 + $11,191
$17,997
2017
$8,050 (+23.3%)
$6,806 + $11,191
$17,997
2016
$6,529 (+167.6%)
$5,445 + $9,200
$14,645
2015
$2,440 (+3.7%)
$5,445 + $9,200
$14,645
2014
$2,353 (+4.8%)
$5,445 + $9,200
$14,645
2013
$2,246 (+10.9%)
$5,445 + $12,706
$18,151
2012
$2,025
$5,445 + $12,706
$18,151
2011
$2,025 (+23.8%)
$5,445 + $12,706
$18,151
2010
$1,636 (+6.4%)
$5,445 + $16,162
$21,607
2009
$1,537 (+0.7%)
$5,445 + $16,162
$21,607
2008
$1,526 (−7.4%)
$8,712 + $14,032
$22,744
2007
$1,649
$4,356 + $14,933
$19,289
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R4
Single-Family Residence District
The R-4 Single-Family Residence District is intended to provide an urban environment of single-family homes on a lot size that may not accommodate individual sewage disposal systems. Uses compatible to the residential character of the district are allowed. All commercial activities are prohibited, except for selected recreation and sanitary uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Golf related
Cemetery
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Unfinished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Bungalow
Exterior Wall: Masonry
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,024
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 54,450
Acres: 1.25
County Use Description: RESID 1 STORY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,024
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1975
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 31334000140000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Rich Township High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.1mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monee, IL • 60449
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
39
22
55
35
63
44
69
50
80
62
85
68
81
62
79
57
68
47
50
36
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$210,000 – $255,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,210 in fees.3 minutes to get started.