1138 Magnolia Rd is a 3,106 square foot house on a 10,698 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mundelein data, we estimate the home's value is $665,672.
Single-familyProperty Type
2006Year Built
10,698 sq ftLot Size
$214Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$665,672
$8,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.2% higher than the average sale price ($621K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$16,832 (+2.0%)
$36,677 + $145,543
$182,220
2024
$16,499 (+2.3%)
$36,677 + $145,543
$182,220
2023
$16,121 (+13.0%)
$35,104 + $139,302
$174,406
2022
$14,268 (+4.5%)
$32,164 + $127,636
$159,800
2021
$13,658 (+1.6%)
$32,371 + $106,256
$138,627
2020
$13,444 (+3.3%)
$31,237 + $102,534
$133,771
2019
$13,019 (+3.3%)
$29,378 + $96,433
$125,811
2018
$12,606 (+2.5%)
$28,773 + $91,666
$120,439
2017
$12,301 (−15.5%)
$28,773 + $91,666
$120,439
2016
$14,559 (+2.3%)
$27,867 + $88,781
$116,648
2015
$14,227 (+3.4%)
$30,248 + $102,923
$133,171
2013
$13,763 (−0.1%)
$27,825 + $95,281
$123,106
2012
$13,779 (+7.1%)
$29,534 + $102,896
$132,430
2011
$12,869 (+3.7%)
$31,068 + $109,666
$140,734
2010
$12,409 (−8.1%)
$38,557 + $123,205
$161,762
2008
$13,505 (+0.7%)
$41,413 + $132,682
$174,095
2007
$13,410
$41,020 + $134,008
$175,028
Tax history for 1138 Magnolia Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$16,832 (+2.0%)
$36,677 + $145,543
$182,220
2024
$16,499 (+2.3%)
$36,677 + $145,543
$182,220
2023
$16,121 (+13.0%)
$35,104 + $139,302
$174,406
2022
$14,268 (+4.5%)
$32,164 + $127,636
$159,800
2021
$13,658 (+1.6%)
$32,371 + $106,256
$138,627
2020
$13,444 (+3.3%)
$31,237 + $102,534
$133,771
2019
$13,019 (+3.3%)
$29,378 + $96,433
$125,811
2018
$12,606 (+2.5%)
$28,773 + $91,666
$120,439
2017
$12,301 (−15.5%)
$28,773 + $91,666
$120,439
2016
$14,559 (+2.3%)
$27,867 + $88,781
$116,648
2015
$14,227 (+3.4%)
$30,248 + $102,923
$133,171
2013
$13,763 (−0.1%)
$27,825 + $95,281
$123,106
2012
$13,779 (+7.1%)
$29,534 + $102,896
$132,430
2011
$12,869 (+3.7%)
$31,068 + $109,666
$140,734
2010
$12,409 (−8.1%)
$38,557 + $123,205
$161,762
2008
$13,505 (+0.7%)
$41,413 + $132,682
$174,095
2007
$13,410
$41,020 + $134,008
$175,028
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single-Family Residential District
The R-1 Single-Family Residential District is intended to create a low density environment of single-family homes located upon larger sites. Limited non-residential uses that are compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods may be permitted.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,707
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Aluminum/Brick
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HAMPTON RESERVE SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 3,106
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,707
Building Sq. Ft: 5,473
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: HAMPTON RESERVE SUBDIVISION; LOT 18
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 660
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,698
Legal Lot Number: 18
Municipality Name: FREMONT TWP
Acres: 0.2456
Depth Footage: 112
Front Footage: 95
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL IMPROVEMENTS
Utility Information
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: FREMONT TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,106
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 10,698 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: 2006
County: Lake County
APN: 10-13-311-007
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mechanics Grove Elementary School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
6/10
Mundelein Cons High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mundelein, IL • 60060
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
13
36
20
53
32
61
41
68
47
81
61
84
66
80
62
78
57
66
46
49
36
35
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$633,000 – $766,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,657 in fees.3 minutes to get started.