As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$7,235 (+5.9%)
$18,361 + $78,896
$97,257
2023
$6,829 (+5.5%)
$15,064 + $64,729
$79,793
2022
$6,476 (+3.5%)
$13,609 + $58,478
$72,087
2021
$6,255 (+15.4%)
$12,840 + $55,173
$68,013
2020
$5,420 (+3.5%)
$12,707 + $45,944
$58,651
2019
$5,237 (+1.1%)
$12,639 + $45,697
$58,336
2018
$5,179 (+3.7%)
$12,505 + $45,213
$57,718
2017
$4,994 (+1.1%)
$12,505 + $45,213
$57,718
2016
$4,940 (+2.8%)
$12,505 + $45,213
$57,718
2015
$4,805 (+1.9%)
$12,212 + $44,153
$56,365
2013
$4,717
$12,212 + $44,153
$56,365
Tax history for 704 Golfcrest Rd N
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$7,235 (+5.9%)
$18,361 + $78,896
$97,257
2023
$6,829 (+5.5%)
$15,064 + $64,729
$79,793
2022
$6,476 (+3.5%)
$13,609 + $58,478
$72,087
2021
$6,255 (+15.4%)
$12,840 + $55,173
$68,013
2020
$5,420 (+3.5%)
$12,707 + $45,944
$58,651
2019
$5,237 (+1.1%)
$12,639 + $45,697
$58,336
2018
$5,179 (+3.7%)
$12,505 + $45,213
$57,718
2017
$4,994 (+1.1%)
$12,505 + $45,213
$57,718
2016
$4,940 (+2.8%)
$12,505 + $45,213
$57,718
2015
$4,805 (+1.9%)
$12,212 + $44,153
$56,365
2013
$4,717
$12,212 + $44,153
$56,365
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-3A
Medium Density Multiple-Family Residence District
The intent of this R-3A Residence District is to facilitate the development of residential districts for primarily multiple-family residences, which may generally serve as a zone of transition between non-residential districts and residential districts of more moderate density. This district is further intended to provide for the needs of persons desiring the apartment type of dwelling at densities from 12 to 18 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,754
Basement Type: Full
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
Room Information
# of Rooms: 16
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Multi Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: FIRST ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 3,770
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,769
Building Sq. Ft: 5,524
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: FIRST ADDN TO NORTHBROOK ESTATES LOT 19
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,840
Legal Lot Number: 19
Municipality Name: NORMAL
Acres: 0.2259
Depth Footage: 120
Front Footage: 82
Zoning Code: R-3A
County Use Description: IMPROVED LOTS (RESIDENTIAL)
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 8
Baths: 8.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,770
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,840 square feet
Style: Other
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: —
County: McLean County
APN: 1421102003
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Parkside Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
4/10
Parkside Junior High School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
4/10
Normal Community High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Normal, IL • 61761
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
15
41
23
60
36
67
45
74
52
83
64
86
69
83
63
81
57
71
47
51
36
38
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Normal. 3 minutes to get started.