1004 Midway Rd is a 2,115 square foot house on a 7,560 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Northbrook data, we estimate the home's value is $608,663.
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
7,560 sq ftLot Size
$288Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$608,663
$24K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.2% higher than the average sale price ($557K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,737 (+3.1%)
$9,828 + $37,172
$47,000
2022
$10,415 (+17.6%)
$9,828 + $37,172
$47,000
2021
$8,854 (+2.0%)
$7,938 + $27,501
$35,439
2020
$8,676 (+3.0%)
$7,938 + $27,501
$35,439
2019
$8,424 (−27.9%)
$7,938 + $31,006
$38,944
2018
$11,690 (+2.7%)
$6,993 + $42,926
$49,919
2017
$11,388 (+16.3%)
$6,993 + $42,926
$49,919
2016
$9,792 (+16.5%)
$6,993 + $42,926
$49,919
2015
$8,402 (+4.4%)
$5,859 + $34,105
$39,964
2014
$8,047 (+3.5%)
$5,859 + $34,105
$39,964
2013
$7,776 (+17.6%)
$5,859 + $34,105
$39,964
2012
$6,613 (+22.0%)
$6,426 + $42,065
$48,491
2011
$5,420 (−28.9%)
$6,426 + $42,065
$48,491
2010
$7,624 (+100.6%)
$6,426 + $42,065
$48,491
2009
$3,800 (−35.8%)
$5,103 + $41,661
$46,764
2008
$5,917 (+8.6%)
$8,164 + $42,120
$50,284
2007
$5,449
$8,164 + $42,120
$50,284
Tax history for 1004 Midway Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,737 (+3.1%)
$9,828 + $37,172
$47,000
2022
$10,415 (+17.6%)
$9,828 + $37,172
$47,000
2021
$8,854 (+2.0%)
$7,938 + $27,501
$35,439
2020
$8,676 (+3.0%)
$7,938 + $27,501
$35,439
2019
$8,424 (−27.9%)
$7,938 + $31,006
$38,944
2018
$11,690 (+2.7%)
$6,993 + $42,926
$49,919
2017
$11,388 (+16.3%)
$6,993 + $42,926
$49,919
2016
$9,792 (+16.5%)
$6,993 + $42,926
$49,919
2015
$8,402 (+4.4%)
$5,859 + $34,105
$39,964
2014
$8,047 (+3.5%)
$5,859 + $34,105
$39,964
2013
$7,776 (+17.6%)
$5,859 + $34,105
$39,964
2012
$6,613 (+22.0%)
$6,426 + $42,065
$48,491
2011
$5,420 (−28.9%)
$6,426 + $42,065
$48,491
2010
$7,624 (+100.6%)
$6,426 + $42,065
$48,491
2009
$3,800 (−35.8%)
$5,103 + $41,661
$46,764
2008
$5,917 (+8.6%)
$8,164 + $42,120
$50,284
2007
$5,449
$8,164 + $42,120
$50,284
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R5
Single Family Residential District
Six zoning districts are provided for single family residential development. Residential use and height regulations are identical in all zoning districts except for the Residential and Limited Commercial District. Only service uses that are compatible with the single family residential character of each zoning district and religious organizations and their associated elementary and secondary schools are allowed as permitted or special permit uses in addition to permitted residential uses except for the Residential and Limited Commercial District. Taken together, the six single family districts blend, in combination with the multiple family districts in Article IV, to provide a broad range of opportunity for the development and preservation of housing responsive to diverse demand. The districts, while distinct, permit a harmonious spectrum of housing alternatives. The single family districts provide for a range of housing densities from low density estate-type lots in a semi-rural setting (R-1) through lots of modest size with greater density potential (R-5). The intervening districts (R-2, R-3, R-4) provide gradation of lot area, frontage and yard requirements. The Residential and Limited Commercial District provides for a diversity of both residential and community-based commercial uses. The availability of special permits for planned developments in all single family districts allows for varied plan treatment while maintaining the essential character of the district as it relates both to housing type and overall density. In the single family district the combination of uniform use regulations and varied bulk and yard regulations is intended to: A. Perpetuate the existing high quality residential character of the Village by preserving established neighborhoods while encouraging beneficial new development consistent with the overall character of the existing Village.