CHARMING 2 STORY HOME IN MOVE IN CONDITION. FRESHLY PAINTED THRUOUT. BEAUTIFUL HARDWOOOD FLOORS ON MAIN FLOOR AND UPSTAIRS EXCEPT FOR FAMILY ROOM.NEWER WINDOWS. ALL NEW KITCHEN APPLIANCES. 2 CAR GARAGE. CLOSE TO TOWN, SCHOOLS, TRAIN. SOLD IN PLN, BEFORE PHOTOS. NOTE: NO TAX EXEMPTIONS
Single-familyProperty Type
1937Year Built
6,750 sq ftLot Size
$448Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Helen Larsen• Coldwell Banker Realty
Bought with Emily Heming• Coldwell Banker Realty
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #11160779
Redfin Estimate
$631,140
$45K since sold in August 2026$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4% higher than the average sale price ($607K) of 6 comparable homes.
CHARMING 2 STORY HOME IN MOVE IN CONDITION. FRESHLY PAINTED THRUOUT. BEAUTIFUL HARDWOOOD FLOORS ON MAIN FLOOR AND UPSTAIRS EXCEPT FOR FAMILY ROOM.NEWER WINDOWS. ALL NEW KITCHEN APPLIANCES. 2 CAR GARAGE. CLOSE TO TOWN, SCHOOLS, TRAIN. SOLD IN PLN, BEFORE PHOTOS. NOTE: NO TAX EXEMPTIONS
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #07535505
Jul 9, 2010
Listing Removed
—
May 21, 2010
Listed (New)
*
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #06388593
Jun 7, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Jan 22, 2007
Listed
*
Public Records
Nov 22, 2000
Sold
$357,000
$254/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 19, 1992
Sold
$237,000
$168/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 31, 1989
Sold
$200,000
$142/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,052 (+3.1%)
$10,800 + $33,200
$44,000
2022
$9,750 (+9.7%)
$10,800 + $33,200
$44,000
2021
$8,887 (+2.0%)
$8,268 + $27,303
$35,571
2020
$8,708 (+3.0%)
$8,268 + $27,303
$35,571
2019
$8,455 (−5.2%)
$8,268 + $30,821
$39,089
2018
$8,917 (+2.7%)
$7,256 + $30,821
$38,077
2017
$8,686 (+6.3%)
$7,256 + $30,821
$38,077
2016
$8,170 (+16.9%)
$7,256 + $30,821
$38,077
2015
$6,986 (+14.7%)
$5,906 + $23,584
$29,490
2014
$6,092 (−16.1%)
$5,906 + $23,584
$29,490
2013
$7,263 (−1.2%)
$5,906 + $29,841
$35,747
2012
$7,349 (+4.1%)
$6,581 + $32,300
$38,881
2011
$7,062 (+3.0%)
$6,581 + $32,300
$38,881
2010
$6,855 (−8.9%)
$6,581 + $32,300
$38,881
2009
$7,521 (+13.5%)
$4,725 + $45,288
$50,013
2008
$6,629 (+8.0%)
$7,560 + $46,218
$53,778
2007
$6,136
$7,560 + $46,218
$53,778
Tax history for 2125 Illinois Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,052 (+3.1%)
$10,800 + $33,200
$44,000
2022
$9,750 (+9.7%)
$10,800 + $33,200
$44,000
2021
$8,887 (+2.0%)
$8,268 + $27,303
$35,571
2020
$8,708 (+3.0%)
$8,268 + $27,303
$35,571
2019
$8,455 (−5.2%)
$8,268 + $30,821
$39,089
2018
$8,917 (+2.7%)
$7,256 + $30,821
$38,077
2017
$8,686 (+6.3%)
$7,256 + $30,821
$38,077
2016
$8,170 (+16.9%)
$7,256 + $30,821
$38,077
2015
$6,986 (+14.7%)
$5,906 + $23,584
$29,490
2014
$6,092 (−16.1%)
$5,906 + $23,584
$29,490
2013
$7,263 (−1.2%)
$5,906 + $29,841
$35,747
2012
$7,349 (+4.1%)
$6,581 + $32,300
$38,881
2011
$7,062 (+3.0%)
$6,581 + $32,300
$38,881
2010
$6,855 (−8.9%)
$6,581 + $32,300
$38,881
2009
$7,521 (+13.5%)
$4,725 + $45,288
$50,013
2008
$6,629 (+8.0%)
$7,560 + $46,218
$53,778
2007
$6,136
$7,560 + $46,218
$53,778
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R5
Single Family Residential District
Six zoning districts are provided for single family residential development. Residential use and height regulations are identical in all zoning districts except for the Residential and Limited Commercial District. Only service uses that are compatible with the single family residential character of each zoning district and religious organizations and their associated elementary and secondary schools are allowed as permitted or special permit uses in addition to permitted residential uses except for the Residential and Limited Commercial District. Taken together, the six single family districts blend, in combination with the multiple family districts in Article IV, to provide a broad range of opportunity for the development and preservation of housing responsive to diverse demand. The districts, while distinct, permit a harmonious spectrum of housing alternatives. The single family districts provide for a range of housing densities from low density estate-type lots in a semi-rural setting (R-1) through lots of modest size with greater density potential (R-5). The intervening districts (R-2, R-3, R-4) provide gradation of lot area, frontage and yard requirements. The Residential and Limited Commercial District provides for a diversity of both residential and community-based commercial uses. The availability of special permits for planned developments in all single family districts allows for varied plan treatment while maintaining the essential character of the district as it relates both to housing type and overall density. In the single family district the combination of uniform use regulations and varied bulk and yard regulations is intended to: A. Perpetuate the existing high quality residential character of the Village by preserving established neighborhoods while encouraging beneficial new development consistent with the overall character of the existing Village.