Rarely available 2bd/2ba in Mission Hills! This 1300+ sq ft condo with unobstructed green views features an oversized balcony, ensuite primary bedroom, recently updated kitchen with quartz counters and in unit washer/dryer and newer mechanicals. Additional features include indoor heated parking close to lobby and storage unit. Community amenities include guarded security, outdoor pools and tennis courts. Newer roof covered by HOA. Priced to sell!
CondoProperty Type
1 car garageParking
Listed by Matthew Crow• Huntley Realty
Listed by Ursula Mathews• Huntley Realty
Bought with Heidi Michaels• @properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #12039168
Redfin Estimate
$385,069
$75K since sold in January 2026$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 27.9% higher than the average sale price ($301K) of 6 comparable homes.
Well maintained large unit with newer kitchen/appliances. Large balcony overlooking greenery and gardens. Carpet needs to be replaced and bathrooms could use some updating
3 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Rarely available 2bd/2ba in Mission Hills! This 1300+ sq ft condo with unobstructed green views features an oversized balcony, ensuite primary bedroom, recently updated kitchen with quartz counters and in unit washer/dryer and newer mechanicals. Additional features include indoor heated parking close to lobby and storage unit. Community amenities include guarded security, outdoor pools and tennis courts. Newer roof covered by HOA. Priced to sell!
Public Records
Sep 3, 2015
Sold
$175,000
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #08911170
Aug 3, 2015
Sold (MLS) (Closed Sale)
$175,000
May 26, 2015
Contingent
—
May 18, 2015
Price Changed
$179,900
May 4, 2015
Listed (New)
$199,000
Public Records
May 7, 2012
Sold
$123,000
Public Records
Jul 3, 1996
Sold
$185,000
Public Records
Jun 27, 1991
Sold
$172,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,250 (−26.4%)
$402 + $29,665
$30,067
2022
$4,417 (−3.7%)
$359 + $21,732
$22,091
2021
$4,585 (+5.1%)
$317 + $19,579
$19,896
2020
$4,362 (+3.4%)
$317 + $19,579
$19,896
2019
$4,220 (+16.0%)
$317 + $21,515
$21,832
2018
$3,638 (+1.9%)
$253 + $16,953
$17,206
2017
$3,569 (+5.7%)
$253 + $16,953
$17,206
2016
$3,376 (+24.2%)
$253 + $16,953
$17,206
2015
$2,719 (+2.4%)
$221 + $12,385
$12,606
2014
$2,656 (+2.2%)
$221 + $12,385
$12,606
2013
$2,600 (+0.6%)
$221 + $12,385
$12,606
2012
$2,585 (+8.5%)
$243 + $13,467
$13,710
2011
$2,383 (−13.8%)
$243 + $13,467
$13,710
2010
$2,764 (+0.6%)
$243 + $16,001
$16,244
2009
$2,749 (+146.5%)
$581 + $20,528
$21,109
2008
$1,115 (−5.6%)
$930 + $29,371
$30,301
2007
$1,181
$930 + $29,371
$30,301
Tax history for 3851 Mission Hills Rd #4
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,250 (−26.4%)
$402 + $29,665
$30,067
2022
$4,417 (−3.7%)
$359 + $21,732
$22,091
2021
$4,585 (+5.1%)
$317 + $19,579
$19,896
2020
$4,362 (+3.4%)
$317 + $19,579
$19,896
2019
$4,220 (+16.0%)
$317 + $21,515
$21,832
2018
$3,638 (+1.9%)
$253 + $16,953
$17,206
2017
$3,569 (+5.7%)
$253 + $16,953
$17,206
2016
$3,376 (+24.2%)
$253 + $16,953
$17,206
2015
$2,719 (+2.4%)
$221 + $12,385
$12,606
2014
$2,656 (+2.2%)
$221 + $12,385
$12,606
2013
$2,600 (+0.6%)
$221 + $12,385
$12,606
2012
$2,585 (+8.5%)
$243 + $13,467
$13,710
2011
$2,383 (−13.8%)
$243 + $13,467
$13,710
2010
$2,764 (+0.6%)
$243 + $16,001
$16,244
2009
$2,749 (+146.5%)
$581 + $20,528
$21,109
2008
$1,115 (−5.6%)
$930 + $29,371
$30,301
2007
$1,181
$930 + $29,371
$30,301
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R6
General Residence District
The R-6 General Residence District is intended to provide for residential developments that can utilize a variety of modern building and development techniques on slightly higher density lots than exist in single-family developments. This district is intended to create an environment that allows a mixture of uses, including single-family detached dwellings, town homes and low-rise apartments which are compatible with and single-family development and serve as a transition with multifamily zoning districts. Only nonresidential uses which are compatible with the residential character of the district are allowed. Public or community utilities are required to service uses in this district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Educational/school
Library
Golf related
Sports arena / stadium
Agriculture
Cemetery
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air Gas
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Condominium
Exterior Wall: Brick
Building Type: Multi Family Condo
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MISSION HILLS M1
Legal Description: NE4 S18 T42N R12E 3P
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Undefined Type - 1 Car Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Undefined Type - 1 Car
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 1-3
County Use Description: RESID CONDOMINIUM
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 04182000101105
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Henry Winkelman Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.1mi
8/10
Field School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Glenbrook North High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Northbrook, IL • 60062
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
37
22
53
33
60
41
66
48
80
61
84
67
81
64
77
58
65
49
50
38
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$366,000 – $443,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,851 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.