3938 Rutgers Ln is a 2,800 square foot house on a 0.28 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Northbrook data, we estimate the home's value is $947,332.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$338Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$947,332
$22K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.9% higher than the average sale price ($921K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$14,228 (+3.5%)
$18,159 + $42,841
$61,000
2022
$13,743 (+26.4%)
$18,159 + $42,841
$61,000
2021
$10,871 (+1.5%)
$14,527 + $28,414
$42,941
2020
$10,709 (+2.4%)
$14,527 + $28,414
$42,941
2019
$10,456 (−1.8%)
$14,527 + $32,661
$47,188
2018
$10,645 (+2.9%)
$12,711 + $31,454
$44,165
2017
$10,346 (+13.0%)
$12,711 + $31,454
$44,165
2016
$9,154 (+8.8%)
$12,711 + $31,454
$44,165
2015
$8,412 (+2.3%)
$10,290 + $26,797
$37,087
2014
$8,221 (−4.2%)
$10,290 + $26,797
$37,087
2013
$8,584 (+9.8%)
$10,290 + $26,797
$37,087
2012
$7,820 (−5.7%)
$11,500 + $29,682
$41,182
2011
$8,291 (+12.2%)
$11,500 + $29,682
$41,182
2010
$7,387 (+7.8%)
$11,500 + $29,682
$41,182
2009
$6,852 (+12.3%)
$8,474 + $37,923
$46,397
2008
$6,100 (+8.0%)
$13,558 + $36,331
$49,889
2007
$5,646
$13,558 + $36,331
$49,889
Tax history for 3938 Rutgers Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$14,228 (+3.5%)
$18,159 + $42,841
$61,000
2022
$13,743 (+26.4%)
$18,159 + $42,841
$61,000
2021
$10,871 (+1.5%)
$14,527 + $28,414
$42,941
2020
$10,709 (+2.4%)
$14,527 + $28,414
$42,941
2019
$10,456 (−1.8%)
$14,527 + $32,661
$47,188
2018
$10,645 (+2.9%)
$12,711 + $31,454
$44,165
2017
$10,346 (+13.0%)
$12,711 + $31,454
$44,165
2016
$9,154 (+8.8%)
$12,711 + $31,454
$44,165
2015
$8,412 (+2.3%)
$10,290 + $26,797
$37,087
2014
$8,221 (−4.2%)
$10,290 + $26,797
$37,087
2013
$8,584 (+9.8%)
$10,290 + $26,797
$37,087
2012
$7,820 (−5.7%)
$11,500 + $29,682
$41,182
2011
$8,291 (+12.2%)
$11,500 + $29,682
$41,182
2010
$7,387 (+7.8%)
$11,500 + $29,682
$41,182
2009
$6,852 (+12.3%)
$8,474 + $37,923
$46,397
2008
$6,100 (+8.0%)
$13,558 + $36,331
$49,889
2007
$5,646
$13,558 + $36,331
$49,889
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R4
Single Family Residential District
Six zoning districts are provided for single family residential development. Residential use and height regulations are identical in all zoning districts except for the Residential and Limited Commercial District. Only service uses that are compatible with the single family residential character of each zoning district and religious organizations and their associated elementary and secondary schools are allowed as permitted or special permit uses in addition to permitted residential uses except for the Residential and Limited Commercial District. Taken together, the six single family districts blend, in combination with the multiple family districts in Article IV, to provide a broad range of opportunity for the development and preservation of housing responsive to diverse demand. The districts, while distinct, permit a harmonious spectrum of housing alternatives. The single family districts provide for a range of housing densities from low density estate-type lots in a semi-rural setting (R-1) through lots of modest size with greater density potential (R-5). The intervening districts (R-2, R-3, R-4) provide gradation of lot area, frontage and yard requirements. The Residential and Limited Commercial District provides for a diversity of both residential and community-based commercial uses. The availability of special permits for planned developments in all single family districts allows for varied plan treatment while maintaining the essential character of the district as it relates both to housing type and overall density. In the single family district the combination of uniform use regulations and varied bulk and yard regulations is intended to: A. Perpetuate the existing high quality residential character of the Village by preserving established neighborhoods while encouraging beneficial new development consistent with the overall character of the existing Village.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Recreation Room
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Split Level
Exterior Wall: Frame/Masonry
Building Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WESTVIEW UNIT4
Living Sq. Ft: 1,568
Stories Type: Multi-Level
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,106
Legal Lot Number: 46
Acres: 0.2779
County Use Description: RESID SPLIT LEVEL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,800
Stories: —
Parking Spaces: —
Basement: Yes
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 04072060160000
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Jun 4, 2025
Around this home
Schools
Hickory Point Elementary School
Public PreK-2 • Assigned • 0.7mi
Wood Oaks Junior High School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Glenbrook North High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Northbrook, IL • 60062
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
37
22
53
33
60
41
66
48
80
61
84
68
81
64
77
59
67
48
50
38
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$900,000 – $1.09M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,473 in fees.3 minutes to get started.