2761 State Route 156 is a 984 square foot house on a 5.56 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Waterloo data, we estimate the home's value is $278,001.
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
5.56 acresLot Size
$283Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$278,001
$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.4% lower than the average sale price ($314K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,765 (−4.2%)
$19,330 + $37,650
$56,980
2024
$2,887 (+10.3%)
$19,330 + $37,650
$56,980
2023
$2,617 (−4.4%)
$20,414 + $40,470
$60,884
2022
$2,737 (−2.4%)
$19,330 + $38,990
$58,320
2021
$2,803 (+22.7%)
$19,330 + $35,980
$55,310
2020
$2,285 (+9.5%)
$19,330 + $35,980
$55,310
2019
$2,087 (−16.6%)
$19,330 + $26,540
$45,870
2018
$2,502 (+2.3%)
$19,330 + $22,770
$42,100
2017
$2,447 (+5.8%)
$19,330 + $23,140
$42,470
2016
$2,314
$19,330 + $21,860
$41,190
2015
$2,316 (+3.3%)
$19,330 + $21,860
$41,190
2014
$2,243 (−0.8%)
$19,330 + $22,210
$41,540
2013
$2,261
$19,330 + $22,890
$42,220
Tax history for 2761 State Route 156
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,765 (−4.2%)
$19,330 + $37,650
$56,980
2024
$2,887 (+10.3%)
$19,330 + $37,650
$56,980
2023
$2,617 (−4.4%)
$20,414 + $40,470
$60,884
2022
$2,737 (−2.4%)
$19,330 + $38,990
$58,320
2021
$2,803 (+22.7%)
$19,330 + $35,980
$55,310
2020
$2,285 (+9.5%)
$19,330 + $35,980
$55,310
2019
$2,087 (−16.6%)
$19,330 + $26,540
$45,870
2018
$2,502 (+2.3%)
$19,330 + $22,770
$42,100
2017
$2,447 (+5.8%)
$19,330 + $23,140
$42,470
2016
$2,314
$19,330 + $21,860
$41,190
2015
$2,316 (+3.3%)
$19,330 + $21,860
$41,190
2014
$2,243 (−0.8%)
$19,330 + $22,210
$41,540
2013
$2,261
$19,330 + $22,890
$42,220
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A1
Agricultural District
The Agricultural District of Monroe County encompasses areas where soil, water, vegetal, and topographical resources generally provide conditions well suited to the raising of crops and domestic animals. The district is designed to prevent the intrusion of nonagricultural land use and development which would hinder agricultural pursuits by reason of congestion on public roads, chemical and biological pollution of air and water, environmental conditions, soil erosion, and the depletion of natural cover causing runoff of storm water onto and across agricultural land. The district is designed to protect and preserve the areas of high agricultural productivity and is intended to preserve conditions suitable to agricultural purposes. Anyone applying for a permit for a residence in this Agriculture Zoned District must sign a certificate that they are aware that there might be a sight, smell, or sound of agriculture business in the area.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Dairy
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Public service
Recreation
Agriculture-Cropland
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 7
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Split Level
Exterior Wall: Frame
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 984
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 984
Building Sq. Ft: 984
Legal Description: PART TAX LOT 10C 0150421
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 480
Garage / Carport Type: Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 242,194
Legal Lot Number: 10C
Acres: 5.56
Zoning Code: MA1
County Use Description: IMPROVED RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 984
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1970
Year Renovated: 1970
County: Monroe County
APN: 10-06-200-010-000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 26, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
W J Zahnow Elementary School
Public PreK-1 • Assigned • 5.5mi
Waterloo Junior High School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.5mi
7/10
Waterloo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Waterloo, IL • 62298
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
38
21
48
28
66
42
71
52
75
57
86
68
90
72
87
66
85
60
73
52
58
41
47
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.9 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.9 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$265,000 – $320,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Waterloo. 3 minutes to get started.