25302 W Gardner Rd is a 1,923 square foot house on a 2.06 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Wauconda data, we estimate the home's value is $460,586.
Single-familyProperty Type
2006Year Built
2.06 acresLot Size
$240Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$460,586
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.3% lower than the average sale price ($503K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,816 (+3.2%)
$17,048 + $124,560
$141,608
2024
$8,541 (+0.2%)
$17,048 + $124,560
$141,608
2023
$8,526 (−21.1%)
$15,970 + $116,684
$132,654
2022
$10,806 (+4.9%)
$14,598 + $106,658
$121,256
2021
$10,305 (+3.7%)
$27,506 + $103,640
$131,146
2020
$9,937 (+14.7%)
$25,991 + $97,931
$123,922
2019
$8,666 (+5.7%)
$23,412 + $88,214
$111,626
2018
$8,200 (+0.4%)
$27,761 + $69,512
$97,273
2017
$8,164 (+5.7%)
$27,761 + $69,512
$97,273
2016
$7,722 (+4.6%)
$27,440 + $68,708
$96,148
2015
$7,385 (−4.3%)
$25,985 + $65,064
$91,049
2013
$7,719 (+1.3%)
$23,299 + $62,766
$86,065
2012
$7,616 (−1.7%)
$24,862 + $71,258
$96,120
2011
$7,745 (+2.6%)
$25,401 + $87,155
$112,556
2010
$7,546 (+14.2%)
$25,811 + $94,929
$120,740
2008
$6,607 (−1.5%)
$25,764 + $94,964
$120,728
2007
$6,708
$25,061 + $88,178
$113,239
Tax history for 25302 W Gardner Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,816 (+3.2%)
$17,048 + $124,560
$141,608
2024
$8,541 (+0.2%)
$17,048 + $124,560
$141,608
2023
$8,526 (−21.1%)
$15,970 + $116,684
$132,654
2022
$10,806 (+4.9%)
$14,598 + $106,658
$121,256
2021
$10,305 (+3.7%)
$27,506 + $103,640
$131,146
2020
$9,937 (+14.7%)
$25,991 + $97,931
$123,922
2019
$8,666 (+5.7%)
$23,412 + $88,214
$111,626
2018
$8,200 (+0.4%)
$27,761 + $69,512
$97,273
2017
$8,164 (+5.7%)
$27,761 + $69,512
$97,273
2016
$7,722 (+4.6%)
$27,440 + $68,708
$96,148
2015
$7,385 (−4.3%)
$25,985 + $65,064
$91,049
2013
$7,719 (+1.3%)
$23,299 + $62,766
$86,065
2012
$7,616 (−1.7%)
$24,862 + $71,258
$96,120
2011
$7,745 (+2.6%)
$25,401 + $87,155
$112,556
2010
$7,546 (+14.2%)
$25,811 + $94,929
$120,740
2008
$6,607 (−1.5%)
$25,764 + $94,964
$120,728
2007
$6,708
$25,061 + $88,178
$113,239
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Residential District
The R-1 Districts are intended to accommodate low-density, large-lot residential development and to ensure the protection of areas that develop in such a manner. These districts are a higher density version of the very-low density RE District. Like the RE District, the E and R-1 Districts are expected to accommodate only a very small amount of the county’s overall housing needs. These districts primarily serve those households who desire to live in low-density estate areas and are willing to assume the costs of doing so. Because of the relatively sparse population in E-zoned and R-1-zoned areas, the county will not give high priority to the provision of public services in the areas. Instead, public service provision by the county will be concentrated in areas where more intense future development is called for by the Regional Framework Plan. The low densities permitted in the E and R-1 Districts generally permit in accordance with applicable Lake County Health Department rules; see Chapter 171 on-site, individual sewage disposal systems and wells, thereby reducing the need for inefficient public expenditures. The R-1 Districts are intended to implement and correspond to the Regional Framework Plan’s Residential-Medium Lot future land use designation.