GREAT THREE BEDROOM TOWNHOME. HARDWOOD FLOORS ON MAIN LEVEL, NEUTRAL PAINT COLORS THROUGHOUT, FIREPLACE IN FAMILY ROOM, AND PARTIALLY FINISHED BASEMENT! CLOSE TO SCHOOLS, SHOPPING, AND EXPRESSWAY. SOLD AS IS. NO SURVEY PROVIDED.
TownhomeProperty Type
1978Year Built
2,094 sq ftLot Size
$170Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Frank DeNovi• Coldwell Banker Realty
Bought with Mikhail Elkind• Flats, LLC
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #08011214
Redfin Estimate
$321,323
$71K since sold in September 2022$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 37.2% lower than the average sale price ($511K) of 6 comparable homes.
GREAT THREE BEDROOM TOWNHOME. HARDWOOD FLOORS ON MAIN LEVEL, NEUTRAL PAINT COLORS THROUGHOUT, FIREPLACE IN FAMILY ROOM, AND PARTIALLY FINISHED BASEMENT! CLOSE TO SCHOOLS, SHOPPING, AND EXPRESSWAY. SOLD AS IS. NO SURVEY PROVIDED.
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #07805401
Aug 25, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Jun 27, 2011
Contingent
—
Jun 8, 2011
Contingent
—
Public Records
Sep 18, 2007
Sold
$279,000
$148/sq ft
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #06573600
Jul 24, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Dec 7, 2005
Sold
$200,000
$106/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$8,379 (+21.5%)
$4,188 + $25,029
$29,217
2022
$6,897 (+7.1%)
$4,500 + $20,500
$25,000
2021
$6,439 (+1.3%)
$4,292 + $16,417
$20,709
2020
$6,354 (−2.1%)
$4,292 + $16,417
$20,709
2019
$6,492 (+30.2%)
$4,292 + $18,951
$23,243
2018
$4,985 (+1.6%)
$3,716 + $13,378
$17,094
2017
$4,905 (+0.7%)
$3,716 + $13,378
$17,094
2016
$4,870 (+8.0%)
$3,716 + $13,378
$17,094
2015
$4,511 (+2.1%)
$3,245 + $12,039
$15,284
2014
$4,419 (+8.8%)
$3,245 + $12,039
$15,284
2013
$4,061 (−11.7%)
$3,245 + $12,039
$15,284
2012
$4,601 (+5.1%)
$3,612 + $11,796
$15,408
2011
$4,377 (+2.2%)
$3,612 + $11,796
$15,408
2010
$4,282 (−27.3%)
$3,612 + $11,796
$15,408
2009
$5,889 (+7.6%)
$3,664 + $19,751
$23,415
2008
$5,474 (+4.2%)
$5,863 + $19,314
$25,177
2007
$5,255
$5,863 + $19,314
$25,177
Tax history for 451 Maple Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$8,379 (+21.5%)
$4,188 + $25,029
$29,217
2022
$6,897 (+7.1%)
$4,500 + $20,500
$25,000
2021
$6,439 (+1.3%)
$4,292 + $16,417
$20,709
2020
$6,354 (−2.1%)
$4,292 + $16,417
$20,709
2019
$6,492 (+30.2%)
$4,292 + $18,951
$23,243
2018
$4,985 (+1.6%)
$3,716 + $13,378
$17,094
2017
$4,905 (+0.7%)
$3,716 + $13,378
$17,094
2016
$4,870 (+8.0%)
$3,716 + $13,378
$17,094
2015
$4,511 (+2.1%)
$3,245 + $12,039
$15,284
2014
$4,419 (+8.8%)
$3,245 + $12,039
$15,284
2013
$4,061 (−11.7%)
$3,245 + $12,039
$15,284
2012
$4,601 (+5.1%)
$3,612 + $11,796
$15,408
2011
$4,377 (+2.2%)
$3,612 + $11,796
$15,408
2010
$4,282 (−27.3%)
$3,612 + $11,796
$15,408
2009
$5,889 (+7.6%)
$3,664 + $19,751
$23,415
2008
$5,474 (+4.2%)
$5,863 + $19,314
$25,177
2007
$5,255
$5,863 + $19,314
$25,177
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-4
Multiple-Family Residential District
The R-4 Multiple-family District is established to stabilize and conserve existing neighborhoods that predominantly consist of multiple-family dwellings built at moderate to high density. These districts are also intended to promote the development of comparable new areas in order to accommodate persons desiring this type of residential environment. Developments in the R-4 Multiple-Family District are required to have site plan approval in accordance with Chapter 19- 12.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Finish: Unfinished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Modern
Exterior Wall: Frame
Building Type: Row Type
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HARMONY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,888
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,094
Legal Block Number: 32
Acres: 0.0481
County Use Description: RESID ROW/TOWNHOUSE
Utility Information
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,888
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,094 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 03123021740000
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Whitman Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
4/10
Oliver W Holmes Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Wheeling High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Wheeling, IL • 60090
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
15
38
21
54
33
62
42
68
48
81
62
86
68
81
64
78
58
65
49
50
37
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$306,000 – $370,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,213 in fees.3 minutes to get started.