Estate Sale! Beautiful, bright, and freshly painted 2 bedroom/1 bath end unit condo with balcony and detached 1-car garage space (#4). Desirable features include huge bedrooms with lots of closet spaces, extra spacious living room, dining room, and kitchen. Newer windows. Most desirable location. In-town, close to shopping, restaurants, metra, and expressway. Ready for immediate occupancy.
CondoProperty Type
1 spaceParking
Listed by Daniel Pe• Coldwell Banker Residential
Bought with Anne Macknin• Coldwell Banker Residential
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #07131193
Redfin Estimate
$302,570
$139K since sold in March 2021$20K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.9% higher than the average sale price ($294K) of 6 comparable homes.
Estate Sale! Beautiful, bright, and freshly painted 2 bedroom/1 bath end unit condo with balcony and detached 1-car garage space (#4). Desirable features include huge bedrooms with lots of closet spaces, extra spacious living room, dining room, and kitchen. Newer windows. Most desirable location. In-town, close to shopping, restaurants, metra, and expressway. Ready for immediate occupancy.
Public Records
May 5, 1999
Sold
$157,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,509 (+1.3%)
$3,461 + $18,286
$21,747
2022
$2,476 (−36.1%)
$2,928 + $14,758
$17,686
2021
$3,877 (+1.7%)
$2,130 + $12,794
$14,924
2020
$3,814 (+2.7%)
$2,130 + $12,794
$14,924
2019
$3,713 (+19.6%)
$2,130 + $14,147
$16,277
2018
$3,104 (+2.8%)
$1,810 + $11,238
$13,048
2017
$3,018 (+6.4%)
$1,810 + $11,238
$13,048
2016
$2,836 (−8.6%)
$1,810 + $11,238
$13,048
2015
$3,103 (+62.7%)
$1,491 + $11,009
$12,500
2014
$1,907 (+2.3%)
$1,491 + $11,009
$12,500
2013
$1,864 (−3.9%)
$1,491 + $11,009
$12,500
2012
$1,940 (−4.6%)
$1,650 + $11,575
$13,225
2011
$2,033 (−0.5%)
$1,650 + $11,575
$13,225
2010
$2,044 (−38.7%)
$1,650 + $11,575
$13,225
2009
$3,335 (+3.7%)
$2,108 + $17,677
$19,785
2008
$3,216 (+2.3%)
$3,373 + $17,453
$20,826
2007
$3,143
$3,373 + $17,453
$20,826
Tax history for 701 Ridge Rd Unit S
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,509 (+1.3%)
$3,461 + $18,286
$21,747
2022
$2,476 (−36.1%)
$2,928 + $14,758
$17,686
2021
$3,877 (+1.7%)
$2,130 + $12,794
$14,924
2020
$3,814 (+2.7%)
$2,130 + $12,794
$14,924
2019
$3,713 (+19.6%)
$2,130 + $14,147
$16,277
2018
$3,104 (+2.8%)
$1,810 + $11,238
$13,048
2017
$3,018 (+6.4%)
$1,810 + $11,238
$13,048
2016
$2,836 (−8.6%)
$1,810 + $11,238
$13,048
2015
$3,103 (+62.7%)
$1,491 + $11,009
$12,500
2014
$1,907 (+2.3%)
$1,491 + $11,009
$12,500
2013
$1,864 (−3.9%)
$1,491 + $11,009
$12,500
2012
$1,940 (−4.6%)
$1,650 + $11,575
$13,225
2011
$2,033 (−0.5%)
$1,650 + $11,575
$13,225
2010
$2,044 (−38.7%)
$1,650 + $11,575
$13,225
2009
$3,335 (+3.7%)
$2,108 + $17,677
$19,785
2008
$3,216 (+2.3%)
$3,373 + $17,453
$20,826
2007
$3,143
$3,373 + $17,453
$20,826
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3
Multi-Family Residence District
The R3 District is established to protect, promote, and maintain the development of multi-family housing and limited public and institutional uses that are compatible with the surrounding residential neighborhood. The development standards and range of allowable uses for this district are designed to provide for convenience and affordability in residential living, at densities characteristic of low-rise multi-family residential buildings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Electric
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Condominium
Exterior Wall: Brick
Building Type: Multi Family Condo
Property Information
Subdivision Name: VILLAGE GREEN
Legal Description: NE4NW4 S33 T42N R13E 3P
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Detached - 1 Car Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Detached - 1 Car
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: 4-6
Legal Block Number: 6
County Use Description: RESID CONDOMINIUM
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 05331060221017
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Highcrest Middle School
Public 5-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
9/10
Wilmette Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
New Trier Township High School Winnetka
Public 10-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Wilmette, IL • 60091
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
16
37
23
53
34
59
42
65
48
79
62
84
68
80
65
75
60
67
50
51
39
37
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$288,000 – $348,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,026 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.