If you are looking for a horse property then this is the one! Situated on approx 6 acres this farm is loaded with charm and character. This home is move in ready with many updates throughout. As you walk in the door your eyes are drawn to the stunning two-sided fireplace and rustic den. Hardwood floors flow through much of the first floor. The expansive, updated kitchen overlooks the beautiful backyard and pastures. Large family room addition has a walk out basement under it. First floor also features 3 bedrooms, 2 updated full baths and first floor laundry. Fourth bedroom and loft area upstairs. Outside you will find the 35x25, 4 stall barn w/ tack room (heat & running water). Attached to the barn is a newer 34x24 pole barn. Perfect for hay storage (500 bales) ,boat/RV/trailer storage or shop space. 5 acres of total pasture divided into 4 areas. Professionally built 120x65 riding arena. Access the 95 miles of Bull Valley Riding Club trails directly from this property!
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
5.95 acresLot Size
$205Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Shane Halleman• john greene, Realtor
Bought with Shane Halleman• john greene, Realtor
Source:MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #09862432
Redfin Estimate
$629,372
$240K since sold in January 2022$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.4% higher than the average sale price ($565K) of 5 comparable homes.
Unique property with three bedrooms on the main floor and an additional bedroom on the second floor. Kitchen has been updated, and it appears as though there have been multiple additions on the home. Stairs to the basement are extremely steep, but...
there is an additional entrance from outside.
9 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
If you are looking for a horse property then this is the one! Situated on approx 6 acres this farm is loaded with charm and character. This home is move in ready with many updates throughout. As you walk in the door your eyes are drawn to the stunning two-sided fireplace and rustic den. Hardwood floors flow through much of the first floor. The expansive, updated kitchen overlooks the beautiful backyard and pastures. Large family room addition has a walk out basement under it. First floor also features 3 bedrooms, 2 updated full baths and first floor laundry. Fourth bedroom and loft area upstairs. Outside you will find the 35x25, 4 stall barn w/ tack room (heat & running water). Attached to the barn is a newer 34x24 pole barn. Perfect for hay storage (500 bales) ,boat/RV/trailer storage or shop space. 5 acres of total pasture divided into 4 areas. Professionally built 120x65 riding arena. Access the 95 miles of Bull Valley Riding Club trails directly from this property!
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #09822573
Feb 21, 2018
Listing Removed
—
Dec 28, 2017
Listed (New)
*
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #09657861
Nov 30, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Aug 1, 2017
Price Changed
*
Jul 11, 2017
Price Changed
*
Jun 13, 2017
Listed (New)
*
Public Records
May 17, 1999
Sold
$250,000
$82/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 1, 1985
Sold
$145,000
$47/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,939 (+2.4%)
$60,813 + $116,014
$176,827
2024
$11,655 (+3.3%)
$54,920 + $104,772
$159,692
2023
$11,285 (+5.8%)
$49,665 + $94,748
$144,413
2022
$10,661 (+14.9%)
$44,076 + $84,086
$128,162
2021
$9,280 (−2.6%)
$41,181 + $78,563
$119,744
2020
$9,527 (−2.9%)
$39,131 + $74,651
$113,782
2019
$9,816 (−1.7%)
$39,527 + $75,406
$114,933
2018
$9,982 (+4.0%)
$45,090 + $68,546
$113,636
2017
$9,601 (+0.3%)
$45,090 + $68,546
$113,636
2016
$9,570 (−2.1%)
$42,438 + $64,514
$106,952
2015
$9,779 (−3.7%)
$39,294 + $59,735
$99,029
2013
$10,150 (+7.2%)
$41,024 + $57,733
$98,757
2012
$9,465 (−0.9%)
$41,695 + $58,678
$100,373
2011
$9,546 (+2.2%)
$45,143 + $72,963
$118,106
2010
$9,345 (+5.0%)
$55,943 + $72,667
$128,610
2008
$8,899 (+23.2%)
$59,281 + $77,002
$136,283
2007
$7,223
$56,593 + $58,575
$115,168
Tax history for 206 S Fleming Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,939 (+2.4%)
$60,813 + $116,014
$176,827
2024
$11,655 (+3.3%)
$54,920 + $104,772
$159,692
2023
$11,285 (+5.8%)
$49,665 + $94,748
$144,413
2022
$10,661 (+14.9%)
$44,076 + $84,086
$128,162
2021
$9,280 (−2.6%)
$41,181 + $78,563
$119,744
2020
$9,527 (−2.9%)
$39,131 + $74,651
$113,782
2019
$9,816 (−1.7%)
$39,527 + $75,406
$114,933
2018
$9,982 (+4.0%)
$45,090 + $68,546
$113,636
2017
$9,601 (+0.3%)
$45,090 + $68,546
$113,636
2016
$9,570 (−2.1%)
$42,438 + $64,514
$106,952
2015
$9,779 (−3.7%)
$39,294 + $59,735
$99,029
2013
$10,150 (+7.2%)
$41,024 + $57,733
$98,757
2012
$9,465 (−0.9%)
$41,695 + $58,678
$100,373
2011
$9,546 (+2.2%)
$45,143 + $72,963
$118,106
2010
$9,345 (+5.0%)
$55,943 + $72,667
$128,610
2008
$8,899 (+23.2%)
$59,281 + $77,002
$136,283
2007
$7,223
$56,593 + $58,575
$115,168
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A1
Agriculture District
The intent of the A-1 Agriculture District is to permit agricultural purposes and activities. Residences are allowed on large agricultural parcels within the County. The standards of the A-1 District promote the continuation of farming and protect agricultural land uses from the encroachment of incompatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 528
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 3,063
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,535
Building Sq. Ft: 3,591
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: DOC 2022R0000131 PT E1/2 GOV LT 2 NE1/4 LYING E OF CEN FLEMING RD & N OF HIDDEN LN
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 259,182
Legal Lot Number: 2
Municipality Name: DORR TOWNSHIP
Acres: 5.95
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 3,063
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5.95 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: McHenry County
APN: 13-03-200-028
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Verda Dierzen Early Learning Center
Public PreK-2 • Assigned • 2.7mi
Woodstock North High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Woodstock, IL • 60098
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
12
36
19
53
31
61
41
69
48
81
61
84
65
80
61
78
55
67
46
48
34
33
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$598,000 – $724,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,294 in fees.3 minutes to get started.