11841 Hoster Rd is a 1,296 square foot house on a 0.63 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Carmel data, we estimate the home's value is $310,028.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
0.63 acresLot Size
$239Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$310,028
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.6% lower than the average sale price ($363K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,195 (−0.4%)
$76,200 + $170,700
$246,900
2024
$2,204 (−9.6%)
$76,200 + $170,700
$246,900
2023
$2,437 (+25.4%)
$76,200 + $148,300
$224,500
2022
$1,944 (+31.4%)
$59,200 + $189,500
$248,700
2021
$1,479 (+21.4%)
$59,200 + $134,800
$194,000
2020
$1,219 (−1.6%)
$59,200 + $99,600
$158,800
2019
$1,239 (+1.0%)
$59,200 + $79,100
$138,300
2018
$1,227 (+9.3%)
$35,300 + $106,400
$141,700
2017
$1,122 (+5.3%)
$35,300 + $98,900
$134,200
2016
$1,066 (+2.1%)
$35,300 + $98,900
$134,200
2015
$1,044 (+13.5%)
$35,300 + $93,900
$129,200
2013
$920
$32,800 + $86,900
$119,700
Tax history for 11841 Hoster Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,195 (−0.4%)
$76,200 + $170,700
$246,900
2024
$2,204 (−9.6%)
$76,200 + $170,700
$246,900
2023
$2,437 (+25.4%)
$76,200 + $148,300
$224,500
2022
$1,944 (+31.4%)
$59,200 + $189,500
$248,700
2021
$1,479 (+21.4%)
$59,200 + $134,800
$194,000
2020
$1,219 (−1.6%)
$59,200 + $99,600
$158,800
2019
$1,239 (+1.0%)
$59,200 + $79,100
$138,300
2018
$1,227 (+9.3%)
$35,300 + $106,400
$141,700
2017
$1,122 (+5.3%)
$35,300 + $98,900
$134,200
2016
$1,066 (+2.1%)
$35,300 + $98,900
$134,200
2015
$1,044 (+13.5%)
$35,300 + $93,900
$129,200
2013
$920
$32,800 + $86,900
$119,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
S-1
Residence District
The purpose of the S1 District is to provide for the development of innovative residential environments in keeping with the rural character of this district, by providing for a development process that allows a high degree of flexibility in the design of single-family subdivisions. Further, it is the purpose of this district to provide for a development process that allows for more efficient use of the land through the introduction of open space and conservation lands within subdivisions. It is the intention of this district to protect remaining significant natural features within this district by placing an emphasis on less intensive urban land uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Heat Pump
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NORTHWOOD HILLS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,296
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,296
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,296
Building Sq. Ft: 1,824
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: ACREAGE .00, SECTION 34, TOWNSHIP 18, RANGE 4, NORTHWOOD HILLS, SECTION 2, LOT 86
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 528
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 27,443
Legal Lot Number: 86
Municipality Name: CLAY
Acres: 0.63
Depth Footage: 210
Front Footage: 130
County Use Description: ONE FAMILY DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: CARMEL CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,296
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.63 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Hamilton County
APN: 291034305006000018
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Woodbrook Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
8/10
Clay Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
9/10
Carmel High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carmel, IN • 46033
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
42
25
60
38
68
46
72
52
84
64
86
70
81
62
81
57
70
46
53
38
40
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.8 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.8 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$295,000 – $357,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,100 in fees.3 minutes to get started.