As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$823 (+10.8%)
$53,000
2023
$743 (−3.2%)
$46,100
2022
$768 (+124.6%)
$46,100
2021
$342 (+3.3%)
$21,000
2020
$331 (−10.4%)
$21,000
2019
$370
$21,000
2018
$370 (−5.9%)
$21,000
2017
$393 (+3.3%)
$21,000
2016
$380 (+3.8%)
$21,000
2015
$366 (−13.5%)
$21,000
2013
$423
$21,000
Tax history for 1904 Belshaw Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$823 (+10.8%)
$53,000
2023
$743 (−3.2%)
$46,100
2022
$768 (+124.6%)
$46,100
2021
$342 (+3.3%)
$21,000
2020
$331 (−10.4%)
$21,000
2019
$370
$21,000
2018
$370 (−5.9%)
$21,000
2017
$393 (+3.3%)
$21,000
2016
$380 (+3.8%)
$21,000
2015
$366 (−13.5%)
$21,000
2013
$423
$21,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1
Agricultural
The A-1 Agricultural zoning district is primarily intended to accommodate, promote, and preserve agriculture and farming as economically desirable businesses and a key determinant of the county's rural character.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Legal Description: W. SIDE NE NE S.29 T.33 R.8 4.61 AC.
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 200,812
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP
Acres: 4.61
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL VACANT LAND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Tax District County: CEDAR CREEK TWP
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 4.61 acres
Style: Vacant Land
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Lake County
APN: 452029200006000007
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Three Creeks Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 2.2mi
7/10
Lowell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 4.1mi
5/10
Lowell Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, IN • 46356
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
39
21
56
34
63
43
70
49
82
62
85
67
81
61
79
55
69
45
51
36
37
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$172,000 – $208,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lowell. 3 minutes to get started.