5337 Belshaw Rd is a 2,422 square foot house on a 3.8 acre lot with 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Lowell data, we estimate the home's value is $572,391.
Single-familyProperty Type
2020Year Built
3.8 acresLot Size
$236Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$572,391
$3,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 36.1% higher than the average sale price ($421K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$4,987 (+1.7%)
$102,200 + $440,000
$542,200
2023
$4,902 (−7.3%)
$90,800 + $443,600
$534,400
2022
$5,286 (+25.5%)
$68,000 + $454,900
$522,900
2021
$4,213 (+982.3%)
$58,200 + $379,800
$438,000
2020
$389 (−9.6%)
$24,700
2019
$431
$24,700
2018
$431 (−5.9%)
$24,700
2017
$458 (+3.3%)
$24,700
2016
$443 (+2.8%)
$24,700
2015
$431 (−13.5%)
$24,700
2013
$498
$24,700
Tax history for 5337 Belshaw Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$4,987 (+1.7%)
$102,200 + $440,000
$542,200
2023
$4,902 (−7.3%)
$90,800 + $443,600
$534,400
2022
$5,286 (+25.5%)
$68,000 + $454,900
$522,900
2021
$4,213 (+982.3%)
$58,200 + $379,800
$438,000
2020
$389 (−9.6%)
$24,700
2019
$431
$24,700
2018
$431 (−5.9%)
$24,700
2017
$458 (+3.3%)
$24,700
2016
$443 (+2.8%)
$24,700
2015
$431 (−13.5%)
$24,700
2013
$498
$24,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1
Agricultural
The A-1 Agricultural zoning district is primarily intended to accommodate, promote, and preserve agriculture and farming as economically desirable businesses and a key determinant of the county's rural character.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 2,422
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 12
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Steel
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Masonry
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: STUHLMACHER ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 2,422
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 4,844
Building Sq. Ft: 6,230
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: STUHLMACHER ADDITION UNIT 1 LOT 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 7
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,386
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 165,528
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: CEDAR CREEK TOWNSHIP
Acres: 3.8
Zoning Code: R3
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY PLATTED LOT
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Tax District County: CEDAR CREEK TWP
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,422
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.8 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2020
Year Renovated: 2020
County: Lake County
APN: 451936203006000007
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Three Creeks Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Lowell Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
5/10
Lowell Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, IN • 46356
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
39
21
56
34
63
43
70
49
82
62
85
67
81
61
79
55
69
45
51
36
37
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$544,000 – $659,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lowell. 3 minutes to get started.