307 Summit St is a 1,853 square foot house on a 7,680 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Monroeville data, we estimate the home's value is $189,161.
Single-familyProperty Type
1870Year Built
7,680 sq ftLot Size
$102Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$189,161
$7,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.5% lower than the average sale price ($200K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,048 (−2.1%)
$17,800 + $120,100
$137,900
2024
$1,071 (+21.5%)
$17,800 + $110,600
$128,400
2023
$881 (−2.6%)
$9,500 + $109,400
$118,900
2022
$905 (+14.2%)
$9,500 + $107,000
$116,500
2021
$792 (+39.0%)
$9,500 + $90,900
$100,400
2020
$570 (+28.2%)
$9,500 + $75,900
$85,400
2019
$444 (+10.5%)
$9,500 + $66,400
$75,900
2018
$402 (+9.2%)
$9,500 + $58,500
$68,000
2017
$368 (+2.6%)
$9,500 + $50,800
$60,300
2016
$359 (+17.3%)
$9,500 + $50,800
$60,300
2015
$306 (−33.2%)
$9,500 + $44,900
$54,400
2013
$458
$9,500 + $60,700
$70,200
Tax history for 307 Summit St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,048 (−2.1%)
$17,800 + $120,100
$137,900
2024
$1,071 (+21.5%)
$17,800 + $110,600
$128,400
2023
$881 (−2.6%)
$9,500 + $109,400
$118,900
2022
$905 (+14.2%)
$9,500 + $107,000
$116,500
2021
$792 (+39.0%)
$9,500 + $90,900
$100,400
2020
$570 (+28.2%)
$9,500 + $75,900
$85,400
2019
$444 (+10.5%)
$9,500 + $66,400
$75,900
2018
$402 (+9.2%)
$9,500 + $58,500
$68,000
2017
$368 (+2.6%)
$9,500 + $50,800
$60,300
2016
$359 (+17.3%)
$9,500 + $50,800
$60,300
2015
$306 (−33.2%)
$9,500 + $44,900
$54,400
2013
$458
$9,500 + $60,700
$70,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single Family Residential District
The Single Family Residential district is intended to create and maintain areas for single family residential uses on individual lots or tracts and to provide for a variety of areas for single family neighborhoods, along with certain additional uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Assembly/ meeting place
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Neighborhood center
Apr 16, 2020 • Active
Building - residential
Remove old shingles and install a new roof.
Roofing
Sep 27, 2019 • Final
Building - residential
Replace an expired permit for the construction of an unheated mudroom addition.
Addition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 10
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Hot Water Steam
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Unknown With Basement
Construction Type: Wood
Exterior Wall: Vinyl/Wood
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SWIFTS ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 1,853
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,853
Building Sq. Ft: 1,853
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: SWIFTS LOT 21
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 520
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,680
Legal Lot Number: 21
Municipality Name: MONROE TOWNSHIP
Acres: 0.1763
Depth Footage: 128
Front Footage: 60
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY PLATTED LOT
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: MONROEVILLE
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,853
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,680 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1870
Year Renovated: 1870
County: Allen County
APN: 022018427004000056
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hoagland Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 5.0mi
5/10
Heritage Jr/Senior High School
Public 7-12 • Assigned • 5.0mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroeville, IN • 46773
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
15
37
22
57
35
65
44
69
50
82
63
86
67
80
61
80
53
67
45
51
36
37
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.7 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.7 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$180,000 – $218,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Monroeville. 3 minutes to get started.