5796 Camden Rd is a 3,095 square foot house on a 0.8 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Terre Haute data, we estimate the home's value is $334,365.
Single-familyProperty Type
2001Year Built
0.8 acresLot Size
$108Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$334,365
$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.7% higher than the average sale price ($310K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,726 (−6.9%)
$33,900 + $218,000
$251,900
2023
$2,927 (+11.1%)
$33,900 + $214,200
$248,100
2022
$2,634 (+6.5%)
$33,900 + $190,800
$224,700
2021
$2,473 (+4.0%)
$33,200 + $178,200
$211,400
2020
$2,379 (+1.3%)
$32,900 + $177,400
$210,300
2019
$2,348 (−22.7%)
$32,600 + $178,000
$210,600
2018
$3,039 (+47.3%)
$31,200 + $172,300
$203,500
2017
$2,063 (+10.6%)
$30,300 + $168,400
$198,700
2016
$1,866 (+1.8%)
$29,200 + $156,700
$185,900
2015
$1,832 (−0.9%)
$29,200 + $155,100
$184,300
2013
$1,848
$28,300 + $163,900
$192,200
Tax history for 5796 Camden Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,726 (−6.9%)
$33,900 + $218,000
$251,900
2023
$2,927 (+11.1%)
$33,900 + $214,200
$248,100
2022
$2,634 (+6.5%)
$33,900 + $190,800
$224,700
2021
$2,473 (+4.0%)
$33,200 + $178,200
$211,400
2020
$2,379 (+1.3%)
$32,900 + $177,400
$210,300
2019
$2,348 (−22.7%)
$32,600 + $178,000
$210,600
2018
$3,039 (+47.3%)
$31,200 + $172,300
$203,500
2017
$2,063 (+10.6%)
$30,300 + $168,400
$198,700
2016
$1,866 (+1.8%)
$29,200 + $156,700
$185,900
2015
$1,832 (−0.9%)
$29,200 + $155,100
$184,300
2013
$1,848
$28,300 + $163,900
$192,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1
Agriculture and Rural Residential District
The purpose of this district is to provide for and preserve viable agricultural lands and operations including grain and livestock production, forest and tree production, stables, pasture, government set-aside reserve programs, and uses related to agricultural operations located outside of a city, town, village, settlement, subdivision, business or commercial area, or industrial park where the farmer,landowner has the freedom to produce agricultural products without any unnecessary restrictions.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Warm Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: GRANTS WAY PH 02
Living Sq. Ft: 3,095
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 3,095
Building Sq. Ft: 3,745
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: GRANTS WAY PHASE II (5796 CAMDEN RD) 20013465 & 20016040 & 200207653 2001947 30-13-8 LOT 9 .800 AC
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,546
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 34,848
Legal Lot Number: 9
Municipality Name: OTTER CREEK TOWNSHIP
Acres: 0.8
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY PLATTED LOT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,095
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.8 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: 2001
County: Vigo County
APN: 840330376014000012
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Rio Grande Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Otter Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
3/10
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 38-52% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Terre Haute, IN • 47805
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
18
43
26
62
40
70
49
73
55
83
66
87
70
83
64
82
56
71
49
55
39
42
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$318,000 – $385,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Terre Haute. 3 minutes to get started.