Beautiful unit at desirable Grover Estates! This location is a commuter's dream just steps from the Canton Center MBTA Station and the shops and restaurants of Canton Center. Fantastic granite kitchen overlooks open living room with fireplace and exterior balcony. Large walk in closet and master bathroom in the master bedroom! Large additional storage unit in the basement and detached garage as well! Condo fee includes heat and hot water! Come see it today!
CondoProperty Type
2004Year Built
$442Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Ryan Munden• Property Bin, LLC
Bought with Jillian Erdos• Key Advantage Realty, LLC
Source:MLS PIN #71533358
Redfin Estimate
$602,630
$178K since sold in October 2022$29K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.1% higher than the average sale price ($590K) of 6 comparable homes.
Beautiful unit at desirable Grover Estates! This location is a commuter's dream just steps from the Canton Center MBTA Station and the shops and restaurants of Canton Center. Fantastic granite kitchen overlooks open living room with fireplace and exterior balcony. Large walk in closet and master bathroom in the master bedroom! Large additional storage unit in the basement and detached garage as well! Condo fee includes heat and hot water! Come see it today!
Public Records
Aug 11, 2004
Sold
$339,500
$249/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,101 (−8.4%)
$388,000
2022
$4,479 (−0.5%)
$394,600
2021
$4,502 (−1.3%)
$369,000
2020
$4,562 (−1.9%)
$373,000
2019
$4,648 (+7.7%)
$374,800
2018
$4,315 (−1.0%)
$347,400
2017
$4,360 (+14.3%)
$340,900
2016
$3,815 (+3.7%)
$298,300
2015
$3,679 (+1.5%)
$287,000
2014
$3,625 (−2.2%)
$281,700
2013
$3,705 (+5.1%)
$301,200
2012
$3,524 (+3.1%)
$295,900
2011
$3,418 (+6.6%)
$295,900
2010
$3,205 (+3.1%)
$295,900
2009
$3,109
$311,500
Tax history for 21 Maple St Unit C
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,101 (−8.4%)
$388,000
2022
$4,479 (−0.5%)
$394,600
2021
$4,502 (−1.3%)
$369,000
2020
$4,562 (−1.9%)
$373,000
2019
$4,648 (+7.7%)
$374,800
2018
$4,315 (−1.0%)
$347,400
2017
$4,360 (+14.3%)
$340,900
2016
$3,815 (+3.7%)
$298,300
2015
$3,679 (+1.5%)
$287,000
2014
$3,625 (−2.2%)
$281,700
2013
$3,705 (+5.1%)
$301,200
2012
$3,524 (+3.1%)
$295,900
2011
$3,418 (+6.6%)
$295,900
2010
$3,205 (+3.1%)
$295,900
2009
$3,109
$311,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Partial
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Frame
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,362
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Municipality Name: CANTON
Zoning Code: GR
State Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,362
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: 2004
County: Norfolk County
APN: 4454329
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Around this home
Schools
Dean S. Luce Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
7/10
Wm H Galvin Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
8/10
Canton High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
64% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, MA • 02021
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
19
36
20
50
31
60
40
69
49
81
59
85
65
80
57
74
55
64
44
53
34
39
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$573,000 – $694,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,026 in fees.3 minutes to get started.